Reset All

The closest airport to Nainital is Pantnagar Airport. Unfortunately, it only has flight connectivity to Delhi Airport currently, via Air India Regional. Travellers from other parts of the country and the world should first reach the airport in Delhi, which is well-connected with cities around the globe like London, New York, Paris, Sydney etc., and Indian cities like Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Cochin. Some of the major flight operators flying these routes are Air India, Jet Airways, Etihad Airways, Lufthansa, British Airways, SpiceJet and IndiGo. People can board a connecting flight to Pantnagar, from Delhi Airport. Nainital is only a 2-hour drive away from Pantnagar.

Nearest Airport: The nearest airport to Nainital is Pantnagar Airport which is 65 km away from the city.

Safety Suggestion: Generally, there are no weather-related safety issues for flights landing at Pantnagar or Delhi airports. But during the winter season, these airports can experience dense fog, reducing visibility. This can cause some delays in flight schedules.

Flight Schedule

  • IXCChandigarh
    PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-464
    • 12:45 10:55
      23 Oct
    • 12:45
    • 10:55
      23 Oct
    • 22h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 10,784
  • Rs.10,784
  • NAGNagpur
    PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-470
    • 08:25 10:55
      23 Oct
    • 08:25
    • 10:55
      23 Oct
    • 26h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 11,459
  • Rs.11,459
  • BOMMumbai
    PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-310
    • 19:45 10:55
      23 Oct
    • 19:45
    • 10:55
      23 Oct
    • 15h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 12,941
  • Rs.12,941
  • GAUGuwahati
    PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-892
    • 19:20 10:55
      23 Oct
    • 19:20
    • 10:55
      23 Oct
    • 15h 35m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 13,111
  • Rs.13,111
  • AMDAhmedabad
    PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-14
    • 22:20 10:55
      23 Oct
    • 22:20
    • 10:55
      23 Oct
    • 12h 35m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 13,950
  • Rs.13,950
View all flights

Nainital is easily accessible by bus from the national capital, Delhi. The main bus operators plying this route are Delhi Tours and Travels, Adventure booking Centre, Blue World Tourist Company, AG Holidays, JBG Volvo Bus Service and Kings Holiday Tours. Many A/C, non-A/C, sleeper and Volvo buses take travellers on an overnight journey to Nainital. Some of these operators also offer a daytime journey.

Journey Suggestion: A road trip from Delhi to Nainital is a long one, over 6 hours. So, it is advisable to carry some light refreshments and drinking water with you, on your journey. But the trip is guaranteed to be a pleasant one, with the roads taking you through scenic routes. Occasionally, the roads near Nainital might get blocked during the monsoon.

People who wish to reach Nainital by train can reach Kathgodham Railway Station, 35 km away from the city. This station, which is the end of the railway line in India, is a halt for many trains coming from different parts of the country like Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Dehradun, Kolkata etc. Some of the major trains halting at Kathgodham Station are Bagh Express, Ranikhet Express, Kranti Express, Dehradun-Kathgodham Express and Uttar Sampark. You can easily find a private taxi to take to Nainital, from Kathgodham.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Nainital [Hill station, Romantic, Adventure]
  • You'll love Nainital for [Trekking, Beautiful scenery]
  • Watchout for [Crowd]
  • Best Time To Visit
    March - June
  • Altitude 6,837 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to nainital

Holiday Packages In nainital

  • nainital
    Amazing Nainital - Jim Corbett Tour (enjoy Heaven)
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,350
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • nainital
    Charming Ranikhet Kausani Nainital
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,450
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • nainital
    Lake Palace Nanital
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In nainital

  • nainital
    Family Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • nainital
    Affordable Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • nainital
    Adventure Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    ooty
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in nainital

  • Hotel Happy Home - The Lake Paradise
    Hotel Happy Home - The Lake Paradise
    Nainital
    One night from
    Rs.6,050
  • Neelesh Inn
    Neelesh Inn
    Bhimtal
    One night from
    Rs.2,999
  • Raj Hotel
    Raj Hotel
    Haldwani
    One night from
    Rs.1,160
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

nainital Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Stone Temples Of Kumaon - A Tryst With Spirituality

Stone Temples Of Kumaon - A Tryst With Spirituality

If you want to discover the essence of Kumaon, head out to its ancient stone temples that seem wrapped in a serene time bubble.

19 Sep 2018  | 2-minute read
13 Shares
Best Shopping Spots Of Nainital

Best Shopping Spots Of Nainital

The bustling streets and malls are a must-visit while you are in Nainital

08 Aug 2018  | 3- minute-read
Revel In Luxury At These 4 Resorts In Nainital

Revel In Luxury At These 4 Resorts In Nainital

Holiday in mind? Explore these lavish resorts in Nainital!

11 Jul 2018  | 3- minute-read
1 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person
Singapore Packages

Singapore Packages

Starting at Rs..39,990
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
Sri Lanka Packages

Sri Lanka Packages

Starting at ₹18990 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes