BannerImage
Reset All

About Kalbelia Dance Show

If you are in Jaipur and have returned home without watching a Kalbelia dance show, know that you visit is incomplete. Kalbeliya is a sensuous folk dance form associated with the Rajasthani tribe with the same name. With graceful moves and swirls, it is a dance that is a must-watch. As the men play traditional instruments like pakhwaja, dholak, jhanjhar, sarangis, harmonium, and pungi, women move to the music and beats. The unique aspect of this dance is that only women perform the dance, while the men provide the music. It is meant to celebrate a joyous occasion and is considered to be integral to the Kalbelia tribe. The Kalbelias are nomads, and they live in makeshift camps called Deras. Due to the culture of snake charmers and snake catchers among Kalbelias, the dance moves and costume resemble the movements of a snake. You also get to see how Kalbelia women sway, twirl, gyrate and also perform acrobatic steps to the music. Watch colorfully dressed women wearing dresses with mirror-work and perform Kalbelia, as it is an amusing sight that linger in your memory long after you have left the place.

Pro Tip: The entry fee metioned here is for one person.

Highlights

  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Cost for 2 INR 700
  • Entry Fee INR 500

Explore the Best of jaipur

Nahargarh Fort

Nahargarh Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Nahargarh Fort is the best place to see the aerial views of the J...
Explore
Birla Mandir

Birla Mandir

Religious

Spend approx 0.5 hours

Also known as Lakshmi Narayan Temple, the Birla Temple is dedicat...
Explore
Galtaji Temple

Galtaji Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Located 10 km away from Jaipur, Shree Galtaji Temple is a pre-his...
Explore
Elefantastic Elephant Farm

Elefantastic Elephant Farm

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 3 hours

Ready to take an elephant ride? Visit Elefantastic Elephant Farm ...
Explore
Uno Dos Tres

Uno Dos Tres

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 900

If you are one of those vegetarians who love to relish variety on...
Explore
The Burger Street

The Burger Street

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 200

The Burger Street is a petite fast food shop that attracts a lot ...
Explore
Grand Chanakya

Grand Chanakya

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1300

An amazing ambiance, welcoming service, and lip-smacking flavors ...
Explore
Chai Factory

Chai Factory

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 300

Chai Factory is located in Vaishali Nagar and is a cool and funky...
Explore
Ganpati Plaza

Ganpati Plaza

Mall

Premium

Amid the grandeur of old heritage buildings of Jaipur, Ganpati Pl...
Explore
Raja Park

Raja Park

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

The markets of Jaipur will excite even the laziest of shoppers. R...
Explore
Badi Chaupar

Badi Chaupar

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Badi Chaupar, literally meaning big square, is located at the cen...
Explore
Gaurav Tower

Gaurav Tower

Mall

Premium

Gaurav Tower is located in Malviya Nagar and is an extravagant sh...
Explore
Block Printing

Block Printing

Interactive

Moderate Budget

Block printing is the traditional Indian art form of making desig...
Explore
Elephant Paper Making

Elephant Paper Making

Interactive

Moderate Budget

Elephant Paper making is a super interesting activity that one sh...
Explore
Ayurvedic Spa Treatments

Ayurvedic Spa Treatments

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Ayurveda is a time-honored science of holistic approach. The trad...
Explore
Elephant Safari

Elephant Safari

Adventure

Value for Money

Apart from scenic places and visit to parks, there are a couple o...
Explore
Lounge 18

Lounge 18

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2500

Sometimes, it’s all in the name, and Marriott Hotel in Jaipur cer...
Explore
The Fire Ball

The Fire Ball

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2500

Located in the premises of Ramada Hotel, is this amazing place ca...
Explore
100% Rock

100% Rock

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Choose your drink and refresh yourself at 100% Rock, located in C...
Explore
Amigos Bar

Amigos Bar

Bars, Discos

Cost for Two - INR 2500

Amigos Bar & Discotheque is a delightful, Mexican-theme bar l...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to jaipur

Holiday Packages In jaipur

  • jaipur
    Agra and Jaipur Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    3 Nights to Jaipur & Agra by Own Car
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    Heritage of Agra & Jaipur to Bharatpur Sanctuary
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In jaipur

  • jaipur
    Honeymoon Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,100
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,100
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in jaipur

  • Ginger Hotel - Jaipur
    Ginger Hotel - Jaipur
    Jaipur
    One night from
    Rs.1,499
  • Umaid Haveli Hotel and Resorts
    Umaid Haveli Hotel and Resorts
    Jaipur
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
  • Umaid Mahal - A Heritage Style Boutique Hotel
    Umaid Mahal - A Heritage Style Boutique Hotel
    Jaipur
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To jaipur

    • DEDDehradun
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-114
    • 09:35 11:45
      Non Stop
    • 02h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,933
    • IDRIndore
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-169
    • 07:10 18:15
      1 Stop
    • 11h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,961
    • BHOBhopal
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-2052
    • 16:00 21:20
      1 Stop
    • 05h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,985
    • BOMMumbai
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-407
    • 12:00 21:20
      1 Stop
    • 09h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,271
    • GOIGoa
      JAIJaipur
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1334
    • 19:20 09:10
      1 Stop
    • 13h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,794
    • VNSVaranasi
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-5016
    • 09:00 18:15
      1 Stop
    • 09h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,264
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes