BannerImage
Reset All

About Punarjani Traditional Village

Get a true taste of the culture of Kerala with an evening show of Kathakali at Punarjani Traditional Village. It literally means ‘Story-Play’ and is a true dance drama. This traditional dance form of India is the specialty of Kerala and is performed by very skilled professional artists. The elaborate costumes, stunning makeup, expressions, and movements tell stories and tales. The tiniest of movements of the eyebrows, lips, eyes, chin, cheeks and nose convey so many emotions. The costumes and makeup are used to portray characters, roles and qualities and also to represent demons, Gods, humans, etc. This pure dance form involves years of training, and it takes a lot of skill for the artists to express so much without talking. A visit to God’s own country will be incomplete without witnessing a Kathakali performance.

Highlights

  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Cost for 2 INR 400
  • Entry Fee INR 200

Explore the Best of munnar

Top Station

Top Station

View Point

Spend approx 2 hours

At Top Station, it seems that sky is descending to the hills long...
Explore
Elephant Arrival Spot

Elephant Arrival Spot

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

On the way to Top Station, you will encounter a vast expanse of l...
Explore
Lockhart Gap

Lockhart Gap

View Point

Spend approx 1 hour

About 13 Km from Munnar, Lockhart Gap is a popular tourist destin...
Explore
Kolukkumalai Tea Estate

Kolukkumalai Tea Estate

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 2 hours

There is no better place than Kolukkumalai to relish a fresh cup ...
Explore
Sree Mahaveer Bhojanalaya Restaurant

Sree Mahaveer Bhojanalaya Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Dig into the Rajasthani, Gujarati and Punjabi cuisines which are ...
Explore
Eastend

Eastend

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 200

Nestled amidst the lush greenery in Munnar, Eastend is a place wh...
Explore
Westwood Riverside Garden Resort

Westwood Riverside Garden Resort

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 300

Set amidst lush hills, next to the Muthirappuzhayar river, the se...
Explore
Rapsy Restaurant

Rapsy Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

This restaurant is usually packed during the lunchtime, as the lo...
Explore
Tata Tea Company

Tata Tea Company

Individual shop

Value for Money

The beautiful tea plantations make Munnar one of the most sought ...
Explore
Munnar Town Local Market

Munnar Town Local Market

Individual shop

Economy

Though hill stations have limited shopping prospects, they have s...
Explore
Shristi Welfare Center

Shristi Welfare Center

Individual shop

Value for Money

When you visit the Shristi Welfare Center in Munnar, you leave wi...
Explore
Mattupetty Dam Market

Mattupetty Dam Market

Flea market

Economy

The stunning Mattupetti Dam, located just 10 km from Munnar, is a...
Explore
Rejuvenate at Kaivalyam Retreat

Rejuvenate at Kaivalyam Retreat

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Take an inner journey to holistic wellness at Kaivalyam Retreat. ...
Explore
Stroll along Blossom Hydel Park

Stroll along Blossom Hydel Park

Sightseeing

Economy

Blossom Park in Munnar is a spot popular with tourists. The park ...
Explore
Trek to Top Station

Trek to Top Station

Adventure

Economy

Top Station, the highest point on the Munnar-Kodaikanal Road offe...
Explore
Night Safari to Chinnar

Night Safari to Chinnar

Entertainment

Moderate Budget

Located on the Western Ghats of Kerala, the Chinnar Wildlife Sanc...
Explore
Mountain Club

Mountain Club

Pubs, Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 1000

The Mountain Club is an extraordinary property located away from ...
Explore
High Range Club

High Range Club

Pubs, Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Holidays at hill stations leave you with a lot of free time in th...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to munnar

Holiday Packages In munnar

  • munnar
    Honeymoon Special Munnar
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • munnar
    Honeymoon Special Munnar & Alleppey
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • munnar
    Short Trip to Munnar - Weekend Getaway (Ex - Cochin)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In munnar

  • munnar
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,100
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • munnar
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • munnar
    Sightseeing Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in munnar

  • Hillview Munnar
    Hillview Munnar
    Munnar
    One night from
    Rs.2,200
  • Bellmount Resorts
    Bellmount Resorts
    Munnar
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
  • Deshadan Mountain Resorts
    Deshadan Mountain Resorts
    Munnar
    One night from
    Rs.3,825
View all hotels

Popular Flights To munnar

    • HBXHubli
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-7996
    • 20:10 21:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.1,799
    • TRVThiruvananthapuram
      COKCochin
    • Air India
      AI-466
    • 06:05 06:50
      Non Stop
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,579
    • HYDHyderabad
      COKCochin
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1543
    • 14:30 19:10
      1 Stop
    • 04h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,881
    • TRZTiruchirapally
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-7307
    • 09:50 13:45
      1 Stop
    • 03h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,218
    • VGAVijayawada
      COKCochin
    • Spicejet
      SG-3418
    • 07:40 14:00
      1 Stop
    • 06h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,296
    • IXEMangalore
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-2176
    • 12:10 15:40
      1 Stop
    • 03h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,368
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes