Reset All

About Food House Indian Restaurant

Among the rare places serving non vegetarian food in the town of Bodh Gaya is Food House Indian Restaurant. Situated near the Royal Residency, it has a sober and minimalistic décor, with comfortable seating arrangements. Enjoy the lip-smacking non-veg curries here, teamed with delicious Indian breads and flavorful rice delicacies. A must-try are the Punjabi non-veg dishes, perfectly cooked and aptly spiced. Revel in the tranquility of this town as you wait impatiently for your food to arrive. Sense your taste buds get tantalized as you take the first bite of the delicious food. The tempting aroma of the food lingers around the eatery making your culinary experience worthwhile. When in Body Gaya, make sure to pay a visit to this awesome eatery!

Highlights

  • Type of Cuisine North Indian, Chinese
  • Cost for 2 INR 450
  • Speciality Chicken Dum Biryani, Chicken 65

Explore the Best of bodh gaya

Thai Temple

Thai Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The Thai Monastery was established in 1957 with the idea of propa...
Explore
Dungeshwari Hills

Dungeshwari Hills

Landmark

Spend approx 2 hours

Dungaeshwari Hills, also known as Mahakala Caves, is the place wh...
Explore
Cankamana

Cankamana

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Cankamana is one of the most sacred shrines as a part of the Maha...
Explore
The Great Buddha Statue

The Great Buddha Statue

Landmark

Spend approx 1 hour

Amidst busy city life, the Great Buddha Statue stands as a holy s...
Explore
Magadh Tasty Sweets and Pure Veg Restaurant

Magadh Tasty Sweets and Pure Veg Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 450

With eye-catchy red décor, Magadh Tasty Sweets and Restaurant is ...
Explore
Taj Darbar Restaurant

Taj Darbar Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

A part of Hotel Taj Darbar, the restaurant of the same name is a ...
Explore
Zera Coffee Company

Zera Coffee Company

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

Zera Coffee Company offers a wide range of the best quality Tea a...
Explore
Be Happy Cafe

Be Happy Cafe

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 450

If you are in Bodhgaya and are craving to savor some pungent flav...
Explore
Kundan Bazaar

Kundan Bazaar

Individual shop

Value for Money

Kundan Bazaar is not a marketplace but a small shop that is locat...
Explore
Bodhgaya Handicrafts

Bodhgaya Handicrafts

Individual shop

Value for Money

Bodhgaya Handicrafts is a shop that sells handcrafted, personaliz...
Explore
Tibetan Refugee Market

Tibetan Refugee Market

Street market

Value for Money

Tibetan Refugee Market is the best place to buy a souvenir in Bod...
Explore
Mahabodhi Bookshop

Mahabodhi Bookshop

Individual shop

Value for Money

Mahabodhi Bookshop is a heaven for book lovers, especially for re...
Explore
Explore Root Institute for Wisdom Culture

Explore Root Institute for Wisdom Culture

Rejuvenation

Premium

The Root Institute for Wisdom Culture is a center for Buddhist me...
Explore
Visit Archaeological Museum

Visit Archaeological Museum

Exploration

Value for Money

Step into the cool hallways of the Archaeological Museum in Bodhg...
Explore
Visit Mahabodhi Temple

Visit Mahabodhi Temple

Cultural

Value for Money

Mahabodhi Temple is the place where all Buddhist pilgrims flock t...
Explore
Weekend Getaway to Muchalinda Lake

Weekend Getaway to Muchalinda Lake

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Located as part of the Mahabodhi Temple, Muchalinda Lake is a pea...
Explore
Hotel Sujata

Hotel Sujata

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Hotel Galaxy Intercontinental

Hotel Galaxy Intercontinental

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
View all attractions

bodhgaya Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to bodhgaya

Holiday Packages In bodh gaya

  • bodh gaya
    Kashi Yatra
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,747
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • bodh gaya
    Kashi Pilgrimage Tour
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,525
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • bodh gaya
    Best Of Kashi, Gaya & Prayag
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In bodh gaya

  • bodh gaya
    Sightseeing Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,525
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • bodh gaya
    Family Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in bodh gaya

  • Ahilya Bai Rest House
    Ahilya Bai Rest House
    Gaya
    One night from
    Rs.600
  • Hotel Gharana Gaya
    Hotel Gharana Gaya
    Gaya
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
  • Hotel Buddha
    Hotel Buddha
    Gaya
    One night from
    Rs.1,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To bodh gaya

    • VNSVaranasi
      GAYGaya
    • Indigo
      6E-7716
    • 14:00 14:50
      Non Stop
    • 00h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,805
    • DELDelhi
      GAYGaya
    • Air India
      AI-433
    • 12:00 13:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.7,324
    • CCUKolkata
      GAYGaya
    • Indigo
      6E-713
    • 08:05 14:50
      1 Stop
    • 06h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,717
    • JAIJaipur
      GAYGaya
    • Air India
      AI-492
    • 13:30 09:00
      1 Stop
    • 19h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,361
    • IDRIndore
      GAYGaya
    • Air India
      AI-635
    • 09:15 09:00
      1 Stop
    • 23h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,690
    • LKOLucknow
      GAYGaya
    • Air India
      AI-812
    • 20:15 09:00
      1 Stop
    • 12h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,729
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes