BannerImage
Reset All

About Lunar Restaurant

Lunar Restaurant is a vegetarian restaurant that nestles inside the 2 star Lunar Hotel. It is located on Gandhi Road, just a stone’s throw away from the taxi stand. This chic and popular restaurant has won the hearts of countless patrons who love vegetarian food. With a huge variety of North Indian, South Indian, and Chinese dishes, the menu is pretty impressive. Apart from the freshly cooked Indian bread, richly textured gravies, fried rice, and noodles, you can relish the delicious masala dosa and dahi vada. The restaurant radiates a refreshing look and is well appointed and perfectly lit to create a pleasing and cheerful ambiance. The wooden interior amidst the huge glass windows is nice and modern. The staff is courteous and efficient. Capture the scenic beauty of Darjeeling as you relax and enjoy a cup of coffee and some tasty snacks as you unwind with family or friends.

Highlights

  • Type of Cuisine South Indian, Chinese, Fast Food
  • Cost for 2 INR 500
  • Speciality Masala Dosa, Fried Rice, Samosa

Explore the Best of darjeeling

Bengal Natural History Museum

Bengal Natural History Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

A visual delight for nature and history lovers, Bengal Natural Hi...
Explore
Batasia Loop

Batasia Loop

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 1 hour

Sightseeing in Darjeeling is incomplete without seeing the famous...
Explore
Observatory Hill

Observatory Hill

View Point

Spend approx 1 hour

Near the Mall Road lies Observatory Hill, the epic sightseeing po...
Explore
Tibetan Refugee Self Help Centre

Tibetan Refugee Self Help Centre

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 1 hour

Tibetan Refugee Self Help Centre began in 1959, the year the Dala...
Explore
Foodsteps Cafe

Foodsteps Cafe

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 300

Love your food to be organic, gluten-free and at the same time su...
Explore
Dekeling Hotel

Dekeling Hotel

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

If you are looking for a pocket-friendly restaurant that offers d...
Explore
Frank Ross Cafe

Frank Ross Cafe

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 200

Frank Ross Café...well this is one of the popular cafes on Nehru ...
Explore
Big Bite

Big Bite

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

Big Bite, a well maintained popular restaurant in Darjeeling is k...
Explore
Oxford Book Store

Oxford Book Store

Individual shop

Value for Money

If you are in Darjeeling, and you are a bibliophile, then Oxford ...
Explore
Nehru Road

Nehru Road

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Dotted with a long line of temporary stores and shops set up by t...
Explore
The Mall Road

The Mall Road

Street market

Moderate Budget

The Mall Road in Darjeeling is the shopaholic’s paradise in the t...
Explore
Batasia Loop Market

Batasia Loop Market

Flea market

Economy

Batasia Loop Market is popular with the locals for the amazing it...
Explore
River Rafting at Teesta River

River Rafting at Teesta River

Adventure

Value for Money

Add a tinge of a thrill to your rustic holiday in the hills of Da...
Explore
Rock Climbing at Tenzing Rock

Rock Climbing at Tenzing Rock

Adventure

Value for Money

Tenzing Rock - does the name sound familiar? Well, this majestic ...
Explore
Ride on the Darjeeling- Rangeet Valley Ropeway

Ride on the Darjeeling Rangeet Valley Ropeway

Sightseeing

Value for Money

It is rightly said that the magnificent view of the beautiful Dar...
Explore
Offbeat Treks

Offbeat Treks

Adventure

Value for Money

Keep aside those swanky cars and get set to enjoy the simple yet ...
Explore
INOX - Rink Mall

INOX Rink Mall

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 800

What else can be better, if you wind up your day watching a night...
Explore
Cinemax

Cinemax

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 800

A way to enjoy the nightlife in Darjeeling is to watch the night ...
Explore
Gatty's Cafe

Gatty's Cafe

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Those who are not aware of the nightlife in Darjeeling, here'...
Explore
MAYFAIR

MAYFAIR

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2000

MayFair, located near Mall road opposite the Governor House, is o...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to darjeeling

Holiday Packages In darjeeling

  • darjeeling
    Amazing Darjeeling & Gangtok-Honeymoon Special
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.25,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • darjeeling
    Delightful Gangtok and Darjeeling
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.27,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • darjeeling
    Appealing North East
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.27,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In darjeeling

  • darjeeling
    Affordable Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,200
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • darjeeling
    Family Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,950
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • darjeeling
    Sightseeing Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,950
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in darjeeling

  • Pine Tree Spa Resort
    Pine Tree Spa Resort
    Darjeeling
    One night from
    Rs.6,700
  • Hotel Dip Palace
    Hotel Dip Palace
    Darjeeling
    One night from
    Rs.2,600
  • Golden Dolma
    Golden Dolma
    Darjeeling
    One night from
    Rs.3,600
View all hotels

Popular Flights To darjeeling

    • DIBDibrugarh
      IXBBagdogra
    • Vistara
      UK-726
    • 12:20 13:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,307
    • CCUKolkata
      IXBBagdogra
    • Go Air
      G8-528
    • 11:25 12:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,077
    • IXAAgartala
      IXBBagdogra
    • Indigo
      6E-488
    • 17:00 08:30
      1 Stop
    • 15h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,557
    • HYDHyderabad
      IXBBagdogra
    • Air Asia India
      I5-517
    • 11:25 16:00
      1 Stop
    • 04h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,850
    • DELDelhi
      IXBBagdogra
    • Indigo
      6E-5055
    • 22:00 09:20
      1 Stop
    • 11h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,255
    • ATQAmritsar
      IXBBagdogra
    • Spicejet
      SG-410
    • 12:45 07:50
      1 Stop
    • 19h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,910
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes