BannerImage
Reset All

About The Dhaba - Silpukhuri

The Dhaba - Silpukhuri, Guwahati is an old favorite amongst the residents of the city and attracts large groups, families and young crowds alike. With an outdoor seating and a smoking area, along with a delicious range of food available, it is a nice place to unwind after a long day with some refreshing beverages. The Tandoori Chicken and Navratna Korma are just two of the many popular items amongst the Indian dishes and patrons swear by the consistent taste and service here. Other favorites are the Chicken Butter Masala, Paneer Butter Masala, and fine Indian Bread. The rates at this old Guwahati favorite are very reasonable compared to other places offering Indian food, and it is a good place for quick bites too. The location is easy to find. This place is conveniently situated near many transit options.

Highlights

  • Type of Cuisine Chinese, North Indian
  • Cost for 2 INR 400
  • Speciality Chole Bhature, Butter Chicken, Chicken Chowmein

Explore the Best of guwahati

Regional Science Centre

Regional Science Centre

Science Center

Spend approx 2 hours

The Regional Science Centre in Guwahati is an informal, activity-...
Explore
Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary

Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 3 hours

In the year 1966, the government of Assam declared the Chakrashil...
Explore
Saraighat Bridge

Saraighat Bridge

View Point

Spend approx 1 hour

Saraighat Bridge in Assam is a one-of-a-kind rail-cum-road bridge...
Explore
Hajo

Hajo

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Hajo is a place of religious importance located on the banks of t...
Explore
Biryani Darbar

Biryani Darbar

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

If you love the spicy, delectable Hyderabadi biryani, walk into B...
Explore
The Woking Mama

The Woking Mama

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1200

A Pan-Asian treat in Guwahati, The Woking Mama is situated at the...
Explore
6 Ballygunge Place

6 Ballygunge Place

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

6 Ballygunge Place at Ulubari in Guwahati, as the name suggests, ...
Explore
John's Kitchen

John's Kitchen

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 350

John's Kitchen in Guwahati's popular Christian Basti ar...
Explore
Nedfi Haat

Nedfi Haat

Flea market

Economy

Shopping in Guwahati is a lot of fun but if you want to try somet...
Explore
Vishal Mega Mart

Vishal Mega Mart

Mall

Economy

Research shows that shopping tends to reduce stress and bring hap...
Explore
Pan Bazaar

Pan Bazaar

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Guwahati has grown into a popular tourist destination because of ...
Explore
Bazaar Kolkata

Bazaar Kolkata

Mall

Value for Money

Bazaar Kolkata is one of the fastest growing retail stores in the...
Explore
Trekking

Trekking

Adventure

Value for Money

People travel to Guwahati for many reasons; the amazing sights, t...
Explore
Visit Kamakhya Temple

Visit Kamakhya Temple

Cultural

Value for Money

The Kamakhya Temple is one of the most celebrated Shakti shrines ...
Explore
Air Rifle Shooting

Air Rifle Shooting

Adventure

Value for Money

Taking aim and shooting a target is fun and thrilling. If you’ve ...
Explore
Boating

Boating

Adventure

Value for Money

The feeling of being surrounded by greenery with water below and ...
Explore
Kitchen Bar and Restaurant

Kitchen Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1200

Get close to nature and the simple life at Kitchen Bar & Rest...
Explore
Reign - Bar and Lounge

Reign Bar and Lounge

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Walk into Reign - Bar & Lounge at Hotel Radisson Blu for a bl...
Explore
Club Dine Music Dance

Club Dine Music Dance

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

True to its name, Club Dine Music Dance has all the things needed...
Explore
Rainforest Bar

Rainforest Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Rainforest Bar at Hotel Gateway Grandeur celebrates the unique na...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to guwahati

Holiday Packages In guwahati

  • guwahati
    Mystic Meghalaya
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • guwahati
    Discover Meghalaya
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.21,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • guwahati
    Amazing Cherrapunji & Shillong
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.26,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In guwahati

  • guwahati
    Honeymoon Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • guwahati
    Wildlife Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • guwahati
    Hill Station Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,800
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in guwahati

  • Hotel Highway Palace
    Hotel Highway Palace
    Guwahati
    One night from
    Rs.2,500
  • Hotel Ambarish
    Hotel Ambarish
    Guwahati
    One night from
    Rs.2,199
  • Treebo Trend Hotel Rudraksh
    Treebo Trend Hotel Rudraksh
    Guwahati
    One night from
    Rs.3,685
View all hotels

Popular Flights To guwahati

    • IMFImphal
      GAUGuwahati
    • Air Asia India
      I5-784
    • 11:25 12:10
      Non Stop
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,907
    • IXBBagdogra
      GAUGuwahati
    • Go Air
      G8-157
    • 14:15 15:00
      Non Stop
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,507
    • IXSSilchar
      GAUGuwahati
    • Spicejet
      SG-8169
    • 14:35 15:20
      Non Stop
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,507
    • CCUKolkata
      GAUGuwahati
    • Go Air
      G8-539
    • 08:40 09:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,077
    • AMDAhmedabad
      GAUGuwahati
    • Go Air
      G8-719
    • 21:00 12:30
      1 Stop
    • 15h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,875
    • HYDHyderabad
      GAUGuwahati
    • Air Asia India
      I5-974
    • 23:50 08:30
      1 Stop
    • 08h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,021
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes