BannerImage
Reset All

About German Bakery Wunderbar

The German Bakery Wunderbar in Lonavala, located on the old Mumbai-Pune Highway, is an adaptation of the famous German Bakery of Pune. It has not been too long since the city of Lonavala witnessed the establishment of this bakery, but it has very soon gained immense popularity and has become a favorite of the locals as well as the tourists. The decor of the bakery is very pleasing with hand-painted white designs on the walls and complementing upholstery. It instantly strikes a chord with the customers and manages to make them feel relaxed and comfortable. You would go gaga over the food served here, each of which is worth a mention. The fresh juices served straight out of the juicer, the velvety mango cheesecake, the chilly cheese toast, everything is a treat to the senses. The staff is extremely nice and polite, and the service is great. It is an apt place to catch up with friends over some delicious snacks.

Highlights

  • Type of Cuisine Italian, Confectionary
  • Cost for 2 INR 1000
  • Speciality Sausages, Omelettes, Desserts

Explore the Best of lonavala

Duke's Nose

Duke's Nose

View Point

Spend approx 4 hours

Named after a British governor of erstwhile Bombay, Duke's N...
Explore
Bhairavnath Temple

Bhairavnath Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Bhairavnath Temple, also known as Devasthan, is an ancient temple...
Explore
Karla Caves

Karla Caves

Religious

Spend approx 3 hours

Located at a distance of 12 Km from Lonavala, Karla Caves are one...
Explore
Walwan Dam

Walwan Dam

Water Bodies

Spend approx 1 hour

A gravity dam on Indrayani river near Lonavala, Walwan Dam is bui...
Explore
Yoko Sizzlers

Yoko Sizzlers

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1100

If you believe you are a fanatic when it comes to mouth-watering ...
Explore
Fusion

Fusion

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 1500

If you are looking for a place in Lonavala that has the warmth of...
Explore
Cream Centre

Cream Centre

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1200

Whether you are craving some delicious North-Indian food or are l...
Explore
Golden Vada Pav

Golden Vada Pav

Dhaba

Cost for Two - INR 150

If you are a tourist in Maharashtra, there is high probability yo...
Explore
Chetana Footwear

Chetana Footwear

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Chetana Footwear is a very famous shop in the city of Lonavala an...
Explore
A1 Chikki

A1 Chikki

Individual shop

Economy

If you are are visiting the beautiful hill station of Lonavala, y...
Explore
Shoe Center

Shoe Center

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Lonavala has something to offer to everyone, whether you are a fo...
Explore
Lonavala Bazaar

Lonavala Bazaar

Street market

Moderate Budget

Lonavala Bazaar is undoubtedly one of the most sought-after place...
Explore
Sky Waltz Balloon Safari

Sky Waltz Balloon Safari

Rejuvenation

Moderate Budget

Lonavala is a natural wonder in its purest form, the beauty of wh...
Explore
Caving

Caving

Exploration

Economy

If you are a fan of historical marvels, and if you love to explor...
Explore
Camping

Camping

Adventure

Moderate Budget

The beautiful hill station of Lonavala is best enjoyed camping ou...
Explore
Trekking

Trekking

Adventure

Moderate Budget

If you consider yourself to be an adventurous soul, then trekking...
Explore
Tavern

Tavern

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

The signature bar of Fariyas Resort - Tavern is known to be one o...
Explore
P18

P18

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

P18 Nightclub, which is a part of the Della Adventure Park, is ar...
Explore
Scream

Scream

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Talk about the benefits of having a partner! In Lonavala, there a...
Explore
Volcano

Volcano

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 1050

Volcano is arguably the most happening nightclub in the hill stat...
Explore
View all attractions

lonavala Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Themed Resorts And Homestays In Lonavala For Art Lovers

Themed Resorts And Homestays In Lonavala For Art Lovers

We all want to visit beautiful destinations. But how about staying in beautiful accommodation?

27 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
1 Shares
Popular Shops In Lonavala For The Avid Shopper

Popular Shops In Lonavala For The Avid Shopper

Are you confused about where to shop in Lonavala? Read on to plan your day for an awesome retail therapy

08 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
4 Shares
24 Hours In Lonavala

24 Hours In Lonavala

Read on to know how to enjoy Lonavala in just 24 hours

20 Jul 2018  | 3-minute read
1 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to lonavala

Holiday Packages In lonavala

  • lonavala
    Drivacation to Lonavala
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In lonavala

  • lonavala
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in lonavala

  • Honeybee Resorts
    Honeybee Resorts
    Lonavala
    One night from
    Rs.3,500
  • Kumar Resort Lonavala
    Kumar Resort Lonavala
    Lonavala
    One night from
    Rs.2,999
  • Villa San Lawrenz
    Villa San Lawrenz
    Lonavala
    One night from
    Rs.3,900
View all hotels

Popular Flights To lonavala

    • GOIGoa
      PNQPune
    • Go Air
      G8-195
    • 11:10 17:50
      1 Stop
    • 06h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,559
    • NAGNagpur
      PNQPune
    • Go Air
      G8-881
    • 08:00 09:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,147
    • MAAChennai
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-447
    • 09:05 12:45
      1 Stop
    • 03h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,517
    • HYDHyderabad
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-496
    • 14:25 15:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,768
    • IXRRanchi
      PNQPune
    • Go Air
      G8-375
    • 21:05 09:50
      1 Stop
    • 12h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,898
    • COKCochin
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-266
    • 05:30 15:35
      1 Stop
    • 10h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,254
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes