BannerImage
Reset All

TYPE OF PLACE

Clear All

CUISINE

Clear All

FOOD PREFERENCE

Clear All

Explore the Best of salem

Mettur Dam

Mettur Dam

Landmark

Spend approx 2 hours

Mettur Dam is an important dam in India. It was built in the year...
Explore
Poiman Karadu

Poiman Karadu

View Point

Spend approx 3 hours

The Poiman Karadu in Salem is strategically located at the Salem-...
Explore
Kailasanathar Temple

Kailasanathar Temple

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The Kailasanathar Temple in Salem is dedicated to the Hindu deity...
Explore
Nature Tour at Kurumpapatti Zoological Park

Nature Tour at Kurumpapatti Zoological Park

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 3 hours

The Kurumpapatti Zoological Park in Salem is a relatively small z...
Explore
Nature Tour at Kurumpapatti Zoological Park

Nature Tour at Kurumpapatti Zoological Park

Exploration

Economy

Kurumpapatti Zoological Park in Salem is one of the smallest park...
Explore
Visit the Silk Farm

Visit the Silk Farm

Exploration

Economy

One of the most interesting things that you could do in Salem is ...
Explore
Trip to the Hogenakkal Falls

Trip to the Hogenakkal Falls

Exploration

Economy

Known as the ‘Niagara of India’, the Hogenakkai Falls are breatht...
Explore
Barathi Super Market

Barathi Super Market

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited

Thangamayil Jewellery Limited

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Salem Saravana Stores

Salem Saravana Stores

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Tasmac Bar

Tasmac Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Tasmac Bar is one of the few places in Salem where you can get a ...
Explore
Hideout Bar

Hideout Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Hideout Bar in Salem is one happening place where the locals can ...
Explore
View all attractions

salem Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

A Temple Guide To Salem That Will Give You Insights Into Its Rich Heritage And Culture!

A Temple Guide To Salem That Will Give You Insights Into Its Rich Heritage And Culture!

Synopsis: Salem’s Heritage and Architecture- decoded!

27 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
5 Natural Settings In Salem Perfectly Suited For Your Next Picnic

5 Natural Settings In Salem Perfectly Suited For Your Next Picnic

Most popular places in Salem for your next picnic!

22 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
Festivals And Events Of Salem Guaranteed To Entice You

Festivals And Events Of Salem Guaranteed To Entice You

A list of the most popular festivals and events in Salem which will engulf you in the cultural charm of the city.

01 Aug 2018  | 3- minute-read

Plan Your Next Travel to salem

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in salem

  • The Story Resorts & Spa
    The Story Resorts & Spa
    Yercaud
    One night from
    Rs.4,650
  • Sahana Cottages
    Sahana Cottages
    Yercaud
    One night from
    Rs.1,500
  • Trideep Resorts
    Trideep Resorts
    Yercaud
    One night from
    Rs.2,400
View all hotels

Popular Flights To salem

    • IXMMadurai
      MAAChennai
    • Spicejet
      SG-106
    • 11:30 12:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,799
    • CJBCoimbatore
      MAAChennai
    • Indigo
      6E-344
    • 06:05 11:15
      1 Stop
    • 05h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,854
    • BLRBengaluru
      MAAChennai
    • Spicejet
      SG-3302
    • 08:10 09:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,867
    • BOMMumbai
      MAAChennai
    • Go Air
      G8-364
    • 19:20 00:55
      1 Stop
    • 05h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,955
    • HYDHyderabad
      MAAChennai
    • Indigo
      6E-7118
    • 06:35 13:50
      1 Stop
    • 07h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,026
    • AMDAhmedabad
      MAAChennai
    • Indigo
      6E-765
    • 06:15 12:45
      1 Stop
    • 06h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,305
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes