BannerImage
Reset All

Places to Visit in gwalior

The heart of Incredible India, Gwalior is a historic city brimming with palaces, forts, temples, and other monuments built by the reigning Rajputs, Tomars, and Marathas of their times. Gwalior's cuisine includes the richest gourmets, most famous being anjeer rolls, kebabs, and biryanis.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Gwalior [Heritage, Culture]
  • You'll love Gwalior for [Gwalior Fort, Temples, Cuisine]
  • Watchout for [Heat]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 643 ft. above sea level
Gwalior Travel
Gwalior Travel
Gwalior Travel
Gwalior Travel
Gwalior Travel
Gwalior Travel
Gwalior Travel
Gwalior Travel
Gwalior Travel
Gwalior Travel

Attractions in gwalior

Gwalior Fort

Gwalior Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

Gwalior Fort is an imposing 18-century monument that stands majes...
Explore
Padmavati Pawaya

Padmavati Pawaya

Landmark

Spend approx 2 hours

Padmavati Pawaya is an ancient city that has been mentioned in se...
Explore
Kala Vithika

Kala Vithika

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

Kala Vithika is one of Gwalior’s most famous museums that houses ...
Explore
Chanderi

Chanderi

Landmark

Spend approx 1 hour

Chanderi was a town of great strategic importance in the medieval...
Explore

Places to eat in gwalior

Dilli Parathewala

Dilli Parathewala

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

There’s something so amazing about a hot crispy paratha. Isn'...
Explore
Cafe Bliss

Cafe Bliss

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 750

Cafe Bliss is a chain of coffee shops started by Anuj Rathi, a gr...
Explore
Moti Mahal Deluxe

Moti Mahal Deluxe

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Moti Mahal Delux is one of the renowned restaurant chains in the ...
Explore
Silver Saloon

Silver Saloon

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Silver Saloon is located within Usha Kiran Palace, a part of the ...
Explore

Nightlife in gwalior

Spectrum Discotheque and Pub

Spectrum Discotheque and Pub

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 2500

The Spectrum Disco and Pub at Hotel Adityaz Maharajpura is locate...
Explore
Blu Lounge

Blu Lounge

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2000

A bar and grill that is open until 11 pm, Blu Lounge is located i...
Explore
The Bada Bar

The Bada Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 3000

For those seeking an ambiance of opulence and luxury, the majesti...
Explore
Barcode Discotheque and Bar

Barcode Discotheque and Bar

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Barcode Disco and Pub is located in Fortune Plaza City Center of ...
Explore

Book Activities

Plan Your Next Travel to gwalior

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in gwalior

  • Girnar Guest House
    Girnar Guest House
    Gwalior
    One night from
    Rs.7,000
  • New Ashirwad Guest House
    New Ashirwad Guest House
    Gwalior
    One night from
    Rs.6,000
  • Gulmohar Residency
    Gulmohar Residency
    Gwalior
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To gwalior

    • HYDHyderabad
      GWLGwalior
    • Spicejet
      SG-3731
    • 05:50 08:25
      Non Stop
    • 02h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,990
    • CCUKolkata
      GWLGwalior
    • Spicejet
      SG-3564
    • 14:00 16:25
      Non Stop
    • 02h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,129
    • MAAChennai
      GWLGwalior
    • Spicejet
      SG-431
    • 14:35 08:25
      1 Stop
    • 17h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,517
    • GAUGuwahati
      GWLGwalior
    • Spicejet
      SG-3724
    • 14:55 13:05
      1 Stop
    • 22h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,411
    • STVSurat
      GWLGwalior
    • Spicejet
      SG-718
    • 13:20 13:05
      1 Stop
    • 23h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.11,080
    • PNQPune
      GWLGwalior
    • Spicejet
      SG-275
    • 12:30 13:05
      1 Stop
    • 24h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.11,362
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes