Reset All

Places to Visit in kota

Kota is different from other cities in Rajasthan, as it has become a hub of coaching institutes, however there is still a lot to explore in the city. Start your trip with a visit to the famous Jag Mandir, and move on to the Chambal Gardens. Spend some time learning about the history of Rajasthan at the Maharao Madho Singh Museum, and make sure you spare a day to spend at the Seven Wonder Park. There are a number of temples other than the Jag Mandir that attracts people to the city. Some of them include the Karneshawar Temple, Garadia Mahadev Temple, and the Khade Ganesh Ji Temple among others. If you're a fan of spicy food, you're in for a treat! One must try the kachori and samosa available at every nook and corner of the city. If you want to try authentic Rajasthani cuisine, savor the Gatte ki Sabzi and Dal Baati Churma easily available at most eating joints.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Kota [Cultural, Educational centre, Heritage]
  • You'll love Kota for [Local foods, Fabric shopping, Sightseeing]
  • Watchout for [Scorching heat, Torrential downpours]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - February
  • Altitude 889 ft. above sea level
Kota Travel
Kota Travel
Kota Travel
Kota Travel
Kota Travel
Kota Travel
Kota Travel
Kota Travel
Kota Travel
Kota Travel

Attractions in kota

Jag Mandir Palace

Jag Mandir Palace

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

Jagmandir Palace is a beautiful palace located amidst of an artif...
Explore
Garadia Mahadev Temple

Garadia Mahadev Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Garadia Mahadev Temple is a major attraction near to Kota, which ...
Explore
Welcome Heritage Umed Bhawan Palace

Welcome Heritage Umed Bhawan Palace

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

Umeed Singh Fort is at the Station Road in Kota, near to the Nehr...
Explore
Chambal Gardens

Chambal Gardens

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 3 hours

Located on the banks of beautiful Chambal River, Chambal Gardens ...
Explore

Places to eat in kota

Tatva

Tatva

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

Give your taste buds a delectable surprise at Tatva. Located in t...
Explore
South Pole Cafe

South Pole Cafe

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

Come to this restaurant to savor the best samosas and kachoris wh...
Explore
Al - Kareem

Al Kareem

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Foodies are most welcome to savor the delectable delicacies serve...
Explore
Tana Tan Restaurant

Tana Tan Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

Tana Tan Restaurant is a pure veg restaurant which is neatly tuck...
Explore

Nightlife in kota

City Centre Bar

City Centre Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

As the name suggests, this bar in the center of the city is a pop...
Explore
Umed Club

Umed Club

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

To have a nice meal in Kota, you can try out Umed club. The night...
Explore
Sheesha Restaurant

Sheesha Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 600

Sheesha Restaurant, as the name suggests, is famous for its hooka...
Explore
9 PM Bar and Restaurant

9 PM Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

For a night bird, the fun begins after nine. This 9 PM Bar and Re...
Explore

kota Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to kota

Holiday Packages In kota

  • kota
    3 Amazing Desert and Fort Cities of Rajasthan
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kota
    Grand Rajasthan - Deluxe
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.43,827
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kota
    Amazing Heritage of Jaipur and Udaipur
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In kota

  • kota
    Family Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kota
    Affordable Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kota
    Sightseeing Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.43,827
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kota

  • Hotel Shri Kalyan
    Hotel Shri Kalyan
    Kota
    One night from
    Rs.950
  • Great Indian Hotel
    Great Indian Hotel
    Kota
    One night from
    Rs.1,129
  • Sainik Louge
    Sainik Louge
    Kota
    One night from
    Rs.508
View all hotels

Popular Flights To kota

    • AMDAhmedabad
      JAIJaipur
    • Go Air
      G8-702
    • 17:00 18:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,847
    • VNSVaranasi
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2982
    • 15:00 17:05
      Non Stop
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,015
    • PNQPune
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-6129
    • 03:40 05:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,084
    • LKOLucknow
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-769
    • 05:55 10:15
      1 Stop
    • 04h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,185
    • BLRBengaluru
      JAIJaipur
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1576
    • 07:40 11:20
      Non Stop
    • 03h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,313
    • CJBCoimbatore
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-347
    • 14:35 23:00
      1 Stop
    • 08h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,419
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes