Reset All

Places to Visit in matheran

Matheran is a tiny hill station with a thick cover of evergreen forests, ample birdsong and amazingly fresh air. A walk to the Hart Point and Monkey Point is rewarding in itself. Louisa Point offers uninterrupted views of the ruins of Prabal Fort. Here, you find scrumptious snacks like Vada Pav, Misal Pav, Usal and Jalebis alongside Gujarati Thalis and Maharashtrian meals.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Matheran [Hill station, Romantic]
  • You'll love Matheran for [Natural beauty, No vehicle zone]
  • Watchout for [Crowded in peak seasons, No direct connectivity]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - May
  • Altitude 2,600 ft. above sea level
Matheran Travel
Matheran Travel
Matheran Travel
Matheran Travel
Matheran Travel
Matheran Travel
Matheran Travel
Matheran Travel
Matheran Travel
Matheran Travel

Attractions in matheran

Porcupine Point

Porcupine Point

View Point

Spend approx 2 hours

Nuzzled cozily in the heart of Matheran, Porcupine Point, also kn...
Explore
One Tree Hill Point

One Tree Hill Point

View Point

Spend approx 2 hours

One Tree Hill Point in Matheran is a hillock with a single Jambhu...
Explore
Louisa Point

Louisa Point

View Point

Spend approx 2 hours

Perched on a plateau, the enchanting Louisa Point is another impo...
Explore
Shivaji's Ladder

Shivaji's Ladder

View Point

Spend approx 3 hours

Shivaji’s Ladder is a trekker’s fantasy. As the name suggests, th...
Explore

Places to eat in matheran

Shabbir Bhai Biryaniwala

Shabbir Bhai Biryaniwala

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 150 onwards

One place in Matheran that draws huge crowds of locals as well as...
Explore
Garden View Restaurant

Garden View Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 150 onwards

The best place in Matheran where you can enjoy good food in the c...
Explore
Tree Top Restaurant

Tree Top Restaurant

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 500 onwards

If you are looking for a restaurant in Matheran that not only ser...
Explore
The Ascot Eatery

The Ascot Eatery

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 350 onwards

The Ascot Eatery is a part of Usha Ascot Hotel, and is one of the...
Explore

Nightlife in matheran

Pramod Bar

Pramod Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 500

Matheran is a quaint, little town which is surrounded by a great ...
Explore

matheran Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top Hill Trains In India You Need To Book Now

Top Hill Trains In India You Need To Book Now

The Indian Railways offers five hill trains: Darjeeling Himalayan Railway, Nilgiri Mountain Railway, Kalka-Shimla Railway, Kangra Valley Railway, and Matheran Railway.

11 Dec 2018  | 4-minute read
7 Shares
Things To Shop In Matheran

Things To Shop In Matheran

Shopping in Matheran was never this easy, read on to know more

03 Sep 2018  | 2-minute read
4 Shares
Green Festival And Cultural Extravaganza In Matheran

Green Festival And Cultural Extravaganza In Matheran

Get ready to be bowled over by the cultural extravaganza during your stay in Matheran

27 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read

Plan Your Next Travel to matheran

Holiday Packages In matheran

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in matheran

  • Kshitij Cottage
    Kshitij Cottage
    Matheran
    One night from
    Rs.1,800
  • Vegnesh Residency
    Vegnesh Residency
    Matheran
    One night from
    Rs.15,000
  • Hotel Alpha House
    Hotel Alpha House
    Matheran
    One night from
    Rs.4,200
View all hotels

Popular Flights To matheran

    • BHOBhopal
      BOMMumbai
    • Air India
      AI-632
    • 21:50 23:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,799
    • MAAChennai
      BOMMumbai
    • Indigo
      6E-6244
    • 04:55 11:00
      1 Stop
    • 06h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,948
    • GOIGoa
      BOMMumbai
    • Go Air
      G8-3008
    • 02:50 04:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,005
    • BLRBengaluru
      BOMMumbai
    • Go Air
      G8-403
    • 04:50 13:00
      1 Stop
    • 08h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,317
    • DELDelhi
      BOMMumbai
    • Go Air
      G8-717
    • 16:45 21:10
      1 Stop
    • 04h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,340
    • AMDAhmedabad
      BOMMumbai
    • Go Air
      G8-459
    • 09:25 10:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,380
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes