BannerImage
Reset All

Places to Visit in nellore

Nellore has seen several developments over the centuries in terms of art and trade. Udayagiri Fort, Venkatagiri Fort, Nellapattu Bird Sanctuary, Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple and Mypad Beach are some of the popular attractions of the city. Tamarind rice is the most famous dish here. The cuisine in the region has pachadis (chutneys) as an integral part of the meal. Do try Pesarattu, a dosa variant, in the traditional eateries of Nellore while visiting the city.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Nellore [Heritage, Nature]
  • You'll love Nellore for [Nellapattu Bird Sanctuary, Forts, Temples]
  • Watchout for [Hot weather, Humidity]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 59 ft. above sea level
Nellore Travel
Nellore Travel
Nellore Travel
Nellore Travel
Nellore Travel
Nellore Travel
Nellore Travel
Nellore Travel
Nellore Travel
Nellore Travel

Attractions in nellore

Venkatagiri Fort

Venkatagiri Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Spend a few hours exploring the magnificent Venkatagiri Fort, for...
Explore
Mypadu Beach

Mypadu Beach

Beach

Spend approx 2 hours

Mypadu Beach’s stunning coastline–with powdery golden sand, cerul...
Explore
Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary

Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 2 hours

No trip to Nellore is complete without a pit-stop at the Nellapat...
Explore
Jonnawada

Jonnawada

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Located on the gleaming banks of river Pennar, Jonnawada is Nello...
Explore

Places to eat in nellore

Sree Venkatarama Vilas

Sree Venkatarama Vilas

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

One of the most well-known restaurants in the city of Nellore, Sr...
Explore
Murali Krishana Veg Restaurant

Murali Krishana Veg Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

If you are looking for some authentic South Indian food in the ci...
Explore
Mayuri Restaurant

Mayuri Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

Mayuri Restaurant is known to be one of the best best restaurants...
Explore
Rio Restaurant

Rio Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500 onwards

If you are in the mood for a good fine-dining experience in the c...
Explore

nellore Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to nellore

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in nellore

  • Hotel Mourya Paradise
    Hotel Mourya Paradise
    Kavali
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
  • Inn the Centre
    Inn the Centre
    Nellore
    One night from
    Rs.1,500
  • Purple House
    Purple House
    Nellore
    One night from
    Rs.1,300
View all hotels

Popular Flights To nellore

    • BLRBengaluru
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-7282
    • 08:55 10:15
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,506
    • HYDHyderabad
      TIRTirupati
    • Spicejet
      SG-1075
    • 07:00 08:15
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,671
    • GOIGoa
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-715
    • 00:50 09:45
      1 Stop
    • 08h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,110
    • IXRRanchi
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-989
    • 16:00 09:45
      1 Stop
    • 17h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,925
    • BHOBhopal
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-543
    • 19:30 10:15
      1 Stop
    • 14h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,030
    • DELDelhi
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-2022
    • 05:10 09:45
      1 Stop
    • 04h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,108
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes