BannerImage
Reset All

Places to Visit in pathankot

One of the most visited tourist destinations in Punjab, Pathankot is known for its picturesque beauty and innumerable tourist attractions. The main attractions are Mukteshwar Temple, 900-year-old Nurpur Fort, and Shahpur Kandi Fort. If you want to truly experience the vibe and culture of Punjab, this is the place to be. One must try Dal Tarka, Mutton Tikka, Mutton Curry, Channa Batura and Dal Makhani.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Pathankot [Culture, Pilgrimage, Shopping]
  • You'll love Pathankot for [Proximity to hill stations, Market]
  • Watchout for [Extreme weather conditions, Inadequate public transport]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 1,086 ft. above sea level
Pathankot Travel
Pathankot Travel
Pathankot Travel
Pathankot Travel
Pathankot Travel
Pathankot Travel
Pathankot Travel
Pathankot Travel
Pathankot Travel
Pathankot Travel

Attractions in pathankot

Ranjit Sagar Dam

Ranjit Sagar Dam

Science Center

Spend approx 2 hours

A visit to the Ranjit Sagar Dam is a must whenever one is in Path...
Explore
Shahpurkandi Fort

Shahpurkandi Fort

Monument

Spend approx 2 hours

The Shahpurkandi Fort is an architectural gem built by the Rajput...
Explore
Mukteshwar Mahadev Temple

Mukteshwar Mahadev Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Mukteshwar Temple is an age-old shrine that houses the idols of L...
Explore
Nurpur Fort

Nurpur Fort

Monument

Spend approx 2 hours

A historical destination, Nurpur Fort, formerly known as Dhameri ...
Explore

Places to eat in pathankot

Green Hotel and Restaurant

Green Hotel and Restaurant

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 500

If you are looking for a fine-dining restaurant to dine together ...
Explore
Moti Mahal Grand

Moti Mahal Grand

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Moti Mahal Grand is arguably one of the best restaurants in the c...
Explore
River Restaurant

River Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600 onwards

River Restaurant is one of the most famous restaurants in the cit...
Explore
Mama's Rasoi

Mama's Rasoi

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 500

If what you are seeking is to grab a delicious plate of food whil...
Explore

pathankot Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to pathankot

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in pathankot

  • Hotel Capri
    Hotel Capri
    Pathankot
    One night from
    Rs.1,825
  • Hotel Opulence
    Hotel Opulence
    Pathankot
    One night from
    Rs.2,063
  • Hotel Aries
    Hotel Aries
    Pathankot
    One night from
    Rs.3,333
View all hotels

Popular Flights To pathankot

    • GWLGwalior
      IXJJammu
    • Spicejet
      SG-2978
    • 09:20 11:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,570
    • DELDelhi
      IXJJammu
    • Go Air
      G8-203
    • 07:45 09:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,796
    • IXBBagdogra
      IXJJammu
    • Spicejet
      SG-288
    • 08:20 10:15
      1 Stop
    • 25h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,116
    • BHOBhopal
      IXJJammu
    • Indigo
      6E-2294
    • 20:25 11:00
      1 Stop
    • 14h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,295
    • RPRRaipur
      IXJJammu
    • Indigo
      6E-2454
    • 19:30 11:00
      1 Stop
    • 15h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,898
    • IXDAllahabad
      IXJJammu
    • Indigo
      6E-2038
    • 12:10 11:00
      1 Stop
    • 22h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,002
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes