Reset All

The nearest major airport to Raichur is the Rajiv Gandhi International Airport in Hyderabad with flight connectivity by several airlines such as Air India, IndiGo, Jet Airways, and SpiceJet to all major domestic locations such as Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar, Kolkata, Chennai, Mumbai, and Delhi. International destinations such as Dubai, Kuala Lumpur, Hong Kong, London, Muscat, and Bahrain can also be reached via airlines such as Air Asia, British Airways, Cathay Pacific, and Air India. An alternative option is the Hubli Airport in Karnataka which has flights operated by Air Pegasus flying to and from Bangalore. Taxis and buses available from the airports serve to be an easy option to reach Raichur.

Nearest Airport: The Rajiv Gandhi International Airport in Hyderabad is located at a distance of 199 km from Raichur and it takes around three and a half hours to reach by road. Hubli Airport in Karnataka is situated at a distance of 256 km and can be reached after a six-hour road journey.

Safety Suggestion: Raichur is safe to visit at any time of the year. Both Hyderabad and Hubli enjoy pleasant weather conditions thus enabling smooth flight activities. Buses and taxis are available in plenty from both the airport premises. You can easily avail either of them to reach Raipur.

Flight Schedule

  • NDCNanded
    HYDHyderabad
    • TruJet
      2T-516
    • 18:35 19:40
    • 18:35
    • 19:40
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,690
  • Rs.2,690
  • RJARajahmundry
    HYDHyderabad
    • Indigo
      6E-7125
    • 17:35 18:50
    • 17:35
    • 18:50
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,722
  • Rs.2,722
  • COKCochin
    HYDHyderabad
    • Indigo
      6E-304
    • 19:05 20:45
    • 19:05
    • 20:45
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,422
  • Rs.3,422
  • PNQPune
    HYDHyderabad
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1427
    • 19:45 08:20
      02 Dec
    • 19:45
    • 08:20
      02 Dec
    • 12h 35m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,549
  • Rs.3,549
  • IXEMangalore
    HYDHyderabad
    • Spicejet
      SG-3329
    • 11:00 09:55
      02 Dec
    • 11:00
    • 09:55
      02 Dec
    • 22h 55m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,579
  • Rs.3,579
View all flights

You can reach Raichur from any nearby city (or even village) by bus. Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC) provides bus services that connect Raichur to many cities and villages. Apart from the state-run buses, there are many private operators such as SRS Travels and VRL Travels which run buses to and from Raichur. Buses between Hyderabad and Raichur or Bangalore and Raichur are easily available. A normal bus ride from Bangalore to Raichur will cost you around Rs. 500 while that from Hyderabad to Raichur will cost you about Rs. 600. Moreover, you will also have the option to avail AC, Volvo or Sleeper buses.

Journey Suggestion: The road journey between Hyderabad and Raichur takes approximately 4 hours. It is connected by the NH7 and NH167 Highway. The journey from Bangalore, on the other hand, takes about 6 hours and 40 minutes via National Highway number 7. The road journeys are fairly smooth and comfortable.

Bus Schedule

View all buses

The Raichur Railways Station lies in the Solapur-Guntakal railway track. It is also a part of the Mumbai-Chennai Railway line and is well connected to all major regions of India such as Bangalore, Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Trivandrum,Kanyakumari, Pune, Bhopal and Agra. Kik Ltt Express, Rajdhani Express, and Sc Garib Rath are some of the trains that pass through this station.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Raichur [Heritage]
  • You'll love Raichur for [Temples and mosques, Forts and historical monuments]
  • Watchout for [Dry and sultry summer days]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - February
  • Altitude 1,335 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to raichur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in raichur

  • SLV Tourist Hotel
    SLV Tourist Hotel
    Raichur
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
  • RAJ INN COMFORT
    RAJ INN COMFORT
    Raichur
    One night from
    Rs.406
  • Brindavana Lodge
    Brindavana Lodge
    Raichur
    One night from
    Rs.484
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes