BannerImage
Reset All

About rajasthan

Recognized as the "Land of Kings" and having sheer variety of experiences to offer, Rajasthan is the largest state of India located on the northwestern side and is one of India's most popular tourist destinations.

Steeped in tales of chivalry and romance, also famous for striking desert landscape, massive forts, mesmerizing lakes and fabulous palaces, Rajasthan represents the quintessential India. Also, the crafts and folk arts originated here are world famous.

With the legendary cities of Jaipur, Udaipur, Jaisalmer, and Jodhpur, built by the Rajput warriors, and the artisan communities and indigenous tribal, Rajasthan is a unique combination of royal and tribal India. Rajputs ruled the Land of Royalty for a long time and till today they are regarded in very high esteem.

Rajasthan is amongst the leading tourism states in the country due to its glorious heritage, colorful living traditions, and vibrant culture. It is an attraction for both Indian and foreign tourists. The department of tourism has brought together the Rajasthan tourism unit policy, 2015 to extend more support to the units of tourism.

Rajasthan is famous for its fairs and festivals. The Desert Festival of Thar and the Camel Fair of Pushkar attract tourists from around the world. Pushkar is world famous for its annual cattle fair. Also, prominently known for its traditional jewelry and silver ornaments, Jaipur- the Pink City has magnificent palaces and forts. Then, there is Udaipur, the most romantic city in India boasting beautiful lakes.

The best time to visit Rajasthan is between the months of October to March when the weather is pleasant and cool.

Amer Fort, Hawa Mahal and Jal Mahal in Jaipur - the capital city, the famous City Palace, Lake Pichola, Jag Mandir and Lake Palace in udaipur, and the world UNESCO heritage site - Chittorgarh Fort are some of the major attractions. Not to miss the Jaisalmer fort, Mehrangarh Fort in Jodhpur, that invite tourists from far and wide. Known for its architectural splendor and exquisite stone carvings, the Dilwara Temples Complex in Mount Abu and also Ajmer Sharif Dargah, a place of the worshipers of the Muslims but people from all across the country visit this place in masses.

Also, the streets of Bikaner and Alwar have gained popularity owing to its culinary treats.

By Air : The Jaipur Aiport is the only international airport in Rajasthan. While Udaipur, Jaisalmer, and Jodhpur have domestic airports.

Popular Flights Routes to Jaipur
Mumbai to Jaipur Flight
Pune to Jaipur Flight
Hyderabad to Jaipur Flight
Chennai to Jaipur Flight
Kolkata to Jaipur Flight

By Rail : To reach Rajasthan, taking the train is a good option. The vast railway network enables the state to get connected with the rest of the country. There are direct links from the main cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Chennai and Kolkata. To experience extraordinary leisure tour across the significant tourist destinations in Rajasthan, check out the Palace on Wheels, Royal Rajasthan on Wheels.

By Road : Rajasthan has 20 national highways moving through the state, traversing a distance of about 6373 kilometres. The most famous National Highway is NH 8, which routes through Delhi, Jaipur, Udaipur, Ahmedabad, Vadodara and Mumbai.

Several intrastate and interstate buses are available. Though Railways can be the preferred travel mode as it is quick. But in Rajasthan, roads may be more enjoyable for short distances as the sights of the desert with the hills seen are beautiful. A famous road drive is from Jodhpur to Jaisalmer, as the flight takes longer and the road is excellent. You may contact Assorted India Tours & Travels (Regd), a full-service tour operator registered with the Government of Rajasthan. They specialize in customized tours to the region.

Hand pulled cycle rickshaws are also common in Rajasthan that can be used to cover shorter distances. In almost all cities of Rajasthan, you will spot auto rickshaws. In desert regions, camel carts are also available.

Cities In rajasthan

Plan Your Next Travel to

Holiday Packages In rajasthan

  • rajasthan
    Ranthambore Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    1 Nights, 2 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rajasthan
    Colourful Rajasthan
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.27,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rajasthan
    Short Trip to Ranthambore - Weekend Getaway (Ex Delhi)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In rajasthan

  • rajasthan
    Affordable Holidays
    1 Nights, 2 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rajasthan
    Family Holidays
    1 Nights, 2 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,580
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rajasthan
    Honeymoon Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Popular Hotels In India

  • Living Room Beach Resort
    Living Room Beach Resort
    Goa
    One night from
    Rs.8,500
  • Wood Vista Cottages
    Wood Vista Cottages
    Shimla
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.6,000
  • Thomas Villa, Hotel & Cottages
    Thomas Villa, Hotel & Cottages
    Manali
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
View all hotels

Top Domestic Routes

    • HYDHyderabad
      TIRTirupati
    • Spicejet
      SG-1075
    • 07:00 08:15
      Tue,01 Dec , Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,621
    • HYDHyderabad
      BLRBengaluru
    • Indigo
      6E-188
    • 06:15 10:55
      Tue,01 Dec , 1 Stop
    • 04h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,989
    • DELDelhi
      BOMMumbai
    • Indigo
      6E-2022
    • 05:10 10:45
      Tue,01 Dec , 1 Stop
    • 05h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,746
    • HYDHyderabad
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-6187
    • 10:30 12:20
      Tue,01 Dec , Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,881
    • BLRBengaluru
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Indigo
      6E-992
    • 19:50 22:05
      Tue,01 Dec , Non Stop
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,131
    • DELDelhi
      BLRBengaluru
    • Go Air
      G8-113
    • 06:00 08:40
      Tue,01 Dec , Non Stop
    • 02h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,055
View all flights

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes