Reset All

The nearest airports are Birsa Munda Airport in Hinoo which is 7 kms away, Gaya Airport at 179 kms away, Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Airport in Patna at 420 kms away and Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport in Kolkata located 365 kms away. Birsa Munda Airport has direct flights from Patna, Pune, Delhi, Bangalore, Mumbai, Chennai, Goa, Jammu and Kolkata. Major airlines like Air India, GoAir, Indigo, Jet Lite and Jet Airways are serviceable here and it is also furnished with an international terminal. One can fly into Kolkata’s Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport and travel on to Ranchi either by air or train. This airport is connected to international cities like Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Bangkok, Dubai, etc. and Emirates, Singapore Airlines, et al fly through here.

Nearest Airport: The nearest airport is Birsa Munda Airport in Hinoo which is 7 kms away.

Safety Suggestion: Weather conditions might change and hence one should keep an eye on the flight schedules.

Flight Schedule

  • CCUKolkata
    IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-344
    • 11:50 12:55
    • 11:50
    • 12:55
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,989
  • Rs.3,989
  • PATPatna
    IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-787
    • 15:30 16:15
    • 15:30
    • 16:15
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,776
  • Rs.4,776
  • NAGNagpur
    IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-664
    • 06:45 12:55
    • 06:45
    • 12:55
    • 06h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,222
  • Rs.5,222
  • DELDelhi
    IXRRanchi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-744
    • 09:25 11:15
    • 09:25
    • 11:15
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 6,041
  • Rs.6,041
  • GAUGuwahati
    IXRRanchi
    • Air India
      AI-775
    • 18:45 07:20
      15 Dec
    • 18:45
    • 07:20
      15 Dec
    • 12h 35m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 6,511
  • Rs.6,511
View all flights

Ranchi is well connected by a network of roads. Bus services are available for many cities and towns. You can travel in deluxe bus services or book cabs from Ranchi Car Rental services and access taxi services online. National Highway 33 and 23 pass through Ranchi. Jharkhand State Road Transport Corporation operates several buses as well. There are private bus operators which offer luxury buses.

Journey Suggestion: Some sections of the National highway route are under repair or maintenance work, which inevitably slow down the speed of travelling, causing traffic congestion.

Ranchi Railway Station is the main railway station of Ranchi and is connected to most of the cities like Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, Bangalore, etc. Its railway hub has four major stations namely Ranchi Junction, Hatia Station, Tatisilwai Station and Namkom Station. There are daily trains like the Shatabdi Express, Hatia Howrah Express, Hatia Patna Express, etc. then bi-weekly trains like Ranchi New Delhi Rajdhani Express, Ranchi Kamakhya Express, etc.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Ranchi [Nature, Heritage]
  • You'll love Ranchi for [Tribal handicrafts, Waterfalls]
  • Watchout for [Hot weather, Pollution]
  • Best Time To Visit
    September - March
  • Altitude 2,136 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to ranchi

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in ranchi

  • Fun Factory
    Fun Factory
    Ranchi
    One night from
    Rs.3,400
  • Hotel Bliss Regency
    Hotel Bliss Regency
    Ranchi
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
  • Hotel Pratap Residency
    Hotel Pratap Residency
    Ranchi
    One night from
    Rs.2,849
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

ranchi Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Bali Packages

Bali Packages

Starting at Rs..44,990
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person
Magical Maldives

Magical Maldives

On International Holidays

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes