Reset All

Rohtak, presently, does not have a commercial airport. However, the state government plans to build a Greenfield Cargos Airport at Meham, which located at an approximate distance of 33 km via NH 10 and Hisar Road. The nearest airport is Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGI) in Delhi which is well connected to several domestic and international locations. Air India operates flights to domestic destinations like Mumbai, Kolkata, and Amritsar among others and international destinations such as Melbourne, San Francisco, New York, and Singapore. Other service providers such as IndiGo, SpiceJet, GoAir, and Jet Airways also operate a number of flights. For enquiry regarding flight information, you can visit their respective websites.

Nearest Airport: Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi is located at a distance of 71.4 km and can be reached after a drive of about 2 hours via NH 10. Taxis are easily available from the airport premises.

Safety Suggestion: It is safe to travel to Rohtak at any time of the year. Delhi does not generally experience extreme weather conditions- thus, you can be assured of a smooth flight journey. Taxis that are available near the airport premises make it easy to reach Rohtak.

Flight Schedule

  • RPRRaipur
    DELDelhi
    • Air India
      AI-484
    • 21:45 23:40
    • 21:45
    • 23:40
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,430
  • Rs.3,430
  • UDRUdaipur
    DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-2154
    • 09:40 11:00
    • 09:40
    • 11:00
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,192
  • Rs.4,192
  • HYDHyderabad
    DELDelhi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-510
    • 07:45 23:15
    • 07:45
    • 23:15
    • 15h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,197
  • Rs.4,197
  • LKOLucknow
    DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-110
    • 16:10 22:40
    • 16:10
    • 22:40
    • 06h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,258
  • Rs.4,258
  • BBIBhubaneswar
    DELDelhi
    • Air India
      AI-424
    • 18:25 23:15
    • 18:25
    • 23:15
    • 04h 50m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,336
  • Rs.4,336
View all flights

Rohtak is well connected via National Highway 10, National Highway 71 and 71A and State Highway 16 and 18. Both state-run, as well as private buses, ply regularly thus connecting Rohtak to all nearby cities and towns of Punjab, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh. Buses run by RSRTC (Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation) operate between Rohtak and Hanumangarh. The journey of 278.2 km will take about six hours to cover. You can choose from Ac, non-AC and sleeper buses. You can even book the tickets online and well in advance. Owing to the excellent condition of the road, the journey proves to be nice and comfortable.

Journey Suggestion: Thanks to the excellent condition of roads, the bus journey to Rohtak is quite relaxing. With a variety of bus options are available to choose from, Non-AC seater, and sleeper, AC seater and sleeper, you can rest assured, you will have a comfortable journey.

Rohtak is a Railway Junction connected to Delhi, Panipat, Rewari, Bhiwani, and Jind. The Delhi line connects Rohtak to Bahadur Garh while Panipat line connects it to Gohana and Rewari line connects it to Jhajjar. Delhi and Jind form parts of the Delhi-Fazilka line which is double tracked starting from Delhi and running to Bhatinda in Punjab.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Rohtak [Heritage, Wildlife]
  • You'll love Rohtak for [Temples, Bird watching]
  • Watchout for [Bad condition of roads]
  • Best Time To Visit
    November - February
  • Altitude 720 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to rohtak

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in rohtak

  • Kalinga Grand
    Kalinga Grand
    Rohtak
    One night from
    Rs.2,499
  • Hotel Rivoli
    Hotel Rivoli
    Rohtak
    One night from
    Rs.2,491
  • Hotel Platinum Plaza
    Hotel Platinum Plaza
    Rohtak
    One night from
    Rs.1,899
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

rohtak Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes