Reset All

Rourkela has a private airport situated near Chhend Colony, which is used by eminent and dignified personalities, mostly high ranked officers of SAIL and VIPs. The nearest public airport to Rourkela is Birsa Munda airport in Ranchi, which is well connected to all major cities of the country such as Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai, and Bangalore by a plethora of airlines such as Air India, GoAir, and IndiGo. The other nearby airport is Biju Patnaik International Airport in Bhubaneshwar that also has flights operated by airlines such as Air India, Go Air, IndiGo, and Vistara to cities such as Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai, Coimbatore, Delhi, and Hyderabad.

Nearest Airport: Birsa Munda Airport in Ranchi is located at a distance of 140 km, which can be covered after a 4-hour road journey. Buses and taxis are easily available from the airport premises. Biju Patnaik International Airport in Bhubaneshwar, on the other hand, is situated at a distance of 237 km which takes about 5 hours to reach by road.

Safety Suggestion: Weather conditions both in Ranchi and Bhubneshwar are stable enough for flights to land any time of the year. Both these airports are well connected via flights to all the key cities of India and buses and taxis are readily available for reaching Rourkela from Ranchi and Bhubaneshwar.

Flight Schedule

  • CCUKolkata
    IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-114
    • 17:45 18:55
    • 17:45
    • 18:55
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,444
  • Rs.3,444
  • AMDAhmedabad
    IXRRanchi
    • Go Air
      G8-459
    • 09:25 18:15
    • 09:25
    • 18:15
    • 08h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,860
  • Rs.3,860
  • DELDelhi
    IXRRanchi
    • Go Air
      G8-530
    • 06:50 18:15
    • 06:50
    • 18:15
    • 11h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,055
  • Rs.4,055
  • BOMMumbai
    IXRRanchi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-829
    • 18:35 07:35
      18 Apr
    • 18:35
    • 07:35
      18 Apr
    • 13h 00m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,464
  • Rs.4,464
  • MAAChennai
    IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-591
    • 11:10 18:25
    • 11:10
    • 18:25
    • 07h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,780
  • Rs.4,780
View all flights

State Highway number 10 and National Highway number 23 connects Rourkela to various other cities of Odisha such as Bhubaneswar and Puri. Rourkela has buses operating to and from almost all nearby major cities such as Kolkata, Ranchi, and Raipur. You can choose from government-run buses as well as those run by private operators such as Red Bus and Volvo Bus. You can avail AC, Non-AC or sleeper buses depending on your requirements. A bus journey from Bhubaneswar to Rourkela will take about five hours while it will take about six and a half hours to reach Rourkela from Raipur.

Journey Suggestion: Road trip to Rourkela is fairly convenient and perhaps the most opted means of reaching Rourkela. The excellent road conditions result in a comfortable road journey. The distance of 501 km between Kolkata and Rourkela can be covered in a span of ten hours while it will take you only four hours to travel from Ranchi to Rourkela.

Rourkela Railway station located in the North-Western part of Odisha serves Rourkela and almost the whole of Sundergarh district. It is set on the Howrah-Mumbai railway track as well as the Ranchi-Bhubaneswar railway track. Thanks to this rail network, Rourkela is connected to all main cities of India.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Rourkela [Heritage, Industrial city]
  • You'll love Rourkela for [Fairs and festivals, Parks and greenary]
  • Watchout for [Hot and humid summer months]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 719 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to rourkela

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in rourkela

  • Hotel Subham Inn
    Hotel Subham Inn
    Rourkela
    One night from
    Rs.1,760
  • Paul Hotel
    Paul Hotel
    Rourkela
    One night from
    Rs.1,386
  • Chandralok Hotel
    Chandralok Hotel
    Rourkela
    One night from
    Rs.924
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

rourkela Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

Starting at ₹37999 Per Person
Chardham Packages

Chardham Packages

Starting at ₹159999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes