Reset All

The closest major airport to Saharanpur is Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun which is 90 km, just about two and a half hours drive from the main city. It is connected to a numerous cities like Delhi, Mumbai and Amritsar. As an alternative, there is the Saharanpur Airport at Sarsawa Air Base which is manned by the Indian Air Force and is located approximately 12 km from the city. Plans to upgrade the airport to operate commercial flights are underway. Another flight option is Muzaffarnagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh which is 45 km away from Saharanpur. Major domestic airlines such as Indigo, Air India, etc. are serviceable here. The nearest International Airport is Indira Gandhi International Airport in New Delhi, about 172 km away and is approximately five hours drive to Saharanpur city. All major domestic airlines like Air India, Indigo, SpiceJet, JetWings, etc. including transnational ones like Lufthansa, Etihad, Emirates, Singapore Airlines, et al are operational here.

Nearest Airport: The nearest airport is Jolly Grant Airport located 25 km away from Saharanpur.

Safety Suggestion: The heavy monsoon could cause flight cancellations, delays and postponements, hence it is advisable on the part of travellers to keep track of flight schedules.

Flight Schedule

  • IXJJammu
    DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-968
    • 14:35 18:50
    • 14:35
    • 18:50
    • 04h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 2,464
  • Rs.2,464
  • UDRUdaipur
    DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-2154
    • 09:40 16:40
    • 09:40
    • 16:40
    • 07h 00m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,087
  • Rs.4,087
  • LKOLucknow
    DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-243
    • 10:30 16:40
    • 10:30
    • 16:40
    • 06h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,266
  • Rs.4,266
  • BDQVadodara
    DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-2512
    • 08:00 19:30
    • 08:00
    • 19:30
    • 11h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,022
  • Rs.5,022
  • BOMMumbai
    DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-779
    • 06:05 08:40
    • 06:05
    • 08:40
    • 02h 35m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 5,581
  • Rs.5,581
View all flights

Saharanpur is connected to major cities by road owing to National Highway 73, besides being an intersection point of two state highways. The Roadways Bus stand can be found near the Saharanpur Junction Railway Station and buses operated by the Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) including other government and private sectors are available from here to nearby towns and cities.

Journey Suggestion: When construction work is going on, traffic congestion is to be expected, hence travellers may carry light refreshments.

Saharanpur Railway Station is connected to major cities of the state plus interstate metropolises such as New Delhi, Dehradun, Haridwar, Rishikesh and Muzaffarnagar. The main line, i.e. Saharanpur Junction railway station lies on Amritsar-Howrah main line while the Dehradun-Delhi line passes through the inner city and the Tapri Railway Station which serves as an ancillary railway station to the city is on Paper Mill Road. It handles more than 200 trains per day inclusive of passenger and freight trains, namely, Dehradun-New Delhi Shatabdi Express, Amritsar-Haridwar Janshatabdi, Shalimar Express, Golden Temple Mail, Chhattisgarh Express et al.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Saharanpur [Culture, Nature]
  • You'll love Saharanpur for [Gardens, Crafts]
  • Watchout for [Hot weather]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - February
  • Altitude 883 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to saharanpur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in saharanpur

  • Hotel Royal Residency
    Hotel Royal Residency
    Saharanpur
    One night from
    Rs.2,350
  • Hotel Rajmahal
    Hotel Rajmahal
    Saharanpur
    One night from
    Rs.0
  • Hotel The Oasis
    Hotel The Oasis
    Saharanpur
    One night from
    Rs.0
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

saharanpur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

Starting at ₹37999 Per Person
Chardham Packages

Chardham Packages

Starting at ₹159999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes