Reset All

The Satna Airport has flights to Varanasi and Lucknow operated by Ventura AirConnect. Alternatively, you can also avail the services of Jabalpur Airport (also called the Dumna Airport) which is well connected to various Indian cities such as Delhi, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Bhopal, Belgaum, and Indore via a number of airlines such as SpiceJet, Air India Regional, and Supreme Airlines. Pre-paid taxis, pre-paid autorickshaws as well as buses for Satna are available from the airport premises. The Civil Airport Khajuraho, located in the Chhatarpur district of Madhya Pradesh is another alternative. The airport serves to connect the region with other Indian cities such as Delhi, Varanasi and Agra via leading airlines like Air India and Jet Airways.

Nearest Airport: Jabalpur Airport is located at a distance of about 200 km from Satna while the Civil Aerodrome Khajuraho is about 124 km away from the city. It will take around four and a half hours to travel to Satna from Jabalpur, while a ride from the Civil Aerodrome Khajuraho will take approximately two hours and forty-five minutes.

Safety Suggestion: Madhya Pradesh does not experience severe climatic variations, thus making it safe to board a flight any time of the year. However, few rare instances of flights being delayed due to heavy rains during monsoons or foggy weather during winters have been reported.

Flight Schedule

  • AMDAhmedabad
    JLRJabalpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2931
    • 06:20 08:05
    • 06:20
    • 08:05
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,044
  • Rs.4,044
  • CCUKolkata
    JLRJabalpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2942
    • 18:00 19:55
    • 18:00
    • 19:55
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 5,145
  • Rs.5,145
  • BLRBengaluru
    JLRJabalpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-3463
    • 18:50 08:35
      10 Dec
    • 18:50
    • 08:35
      10 Dec
    • 13h 45m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,729
  • Rs.5,729
  • MAAChennai
    JLRJabalpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-3469
    • 22:10 08:35
      10 Dec
    • 22:10
    • 08:35
      10 Dec
    • 10h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 7,119
  • Rs.7,119
  • STVSurat
    JLRJabalpur
    • Indigo
      6E-752
    • 11:25 18:50
    • 11:25
    • 18:50
    • 07h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 7,408
  • Rs.7,408
View all flights

Travelling to Satna by bus is an easy and comfortable option. Satna is well connected to several nearby cities of Madhya Pradesh and even Maharashtra via buses operated by Madhya Pradesh State Transport Corporation. Apart from the government-run buses, you also have the option of choosing from buses operated by private service providers such as Ambey Travels and Om Sai Ram Travels. You can choose from non-AC, AC, and sleeper buses. A ride from Indore to Satna will cost you about seven hundred to eight hundred rupees depending on the type of bus and operator, and the ride will take approximately four hours.

Journey Suggestion: Satna is connected to other neighbouring cities via National Highway 7 and State Highway 75. Owing to the well-motored roads, the journey to Satna is expected to be nice and comfortable.

Situated on the Howrah–Allahabad–Mumbai line, Satna Junction Railway Station lies on the route between the Allahabad and Jabalpur Junction. On an average, more than forty trains halt here daily. Some of the trains which serve in this station are Mahanagari Express, Sangha Mitra Express, the Bagmati Express, Ganga Kaveri Express, and Rewanchal Express.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Satna [Heritage, Religious]
  • You'll love Satna for [Temples and other places of religious interests, Local cuisine]
  • Watchout for [Summer heat]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 1,033 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to satna

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in satna

  • Hotel Swarat
    Hotel Swarat
    Satna
    One night from
    Rs.2,590
  • Hotel Sai Chhaya Inn
    Hotel Sai Chhaya Inn
    Satna
    One night from
    Rs.1,200
  • Hotel Swarat Inn
    Hotel Swarat Inn
    Satna
    One night from
    Rs.3,069
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

satna Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Bali Packages

Bali Packages

Starting at Rs..44,990
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes