Reset All

The airport at Shirdi is currently under construction and should be ready by 2018. The closest domestic airport is Aurangabad (113km) and the nearest international airport is Mumbai (130km). Mumbai is well connected by air to most major cities in India and the world. Indian cities like Bangalore, Delhi, Chennai, etc. have regular flights to Mumbai. Global cities such as New York, London, Dubai, Singapore, Hong Kong, etc. are also connected to Mumbai. The Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport is served by major Indian and international airlines such as IndiGo, Air India, Emirates, Etihad Airways, etc.

Nearest Airport: The nearest international airport is Mumbai (130km) and the closest domestic airport is Aurangabad (113km).

Safety Suggestion: During the monsoons, there is usually heavy rainfall in Mumbai and this causes a lot of delays and cancellations of flights.

Flight Schedule

  • BDQVadodara
    BOMMumbai
    • Indigo
      6E-6112
    • 07:00 08:05
    • 07:00
    • 08:05
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,512
  • Rs.2,512
  • AMDAhmedabad
    BOMMumbai
    • Go Air
      G8-347
    • 07:20 08:30
    • 07:20
    • 08:30
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,649
  • Rs.3,649
  • HYDHyderabad
    BOMMumbai
    • Go Air
      G8-369
    • 14:00 15:25
    • 14:00
    • 15:25
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,881
  • Rs.3,881
  • NAGNagpur
    BOMMumbai
    • Go Air
      G8-341
    • 10:15 11:40
    • 10:15
    • 11:40
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,994
  • Rs.3,994
  • TIRTirupati
    BOMMumbai
    • Air India
      AI-651
    • 12:00 16:30
    • 12:00
    • 16:30
    • 04h 30m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,507
  • Rs.4,507
View all flights

Shirdi is well-connected to most cities via a good network of roads. There are buses to Shirdi from other cities in Maharashtra like Mumbai, Thane, Pune, Aurangabad, Nashik, Dhule, Akluj and Nagpur. There are many pilgrims who come from Hyderabad, hence there are lots of private companies that operate a choice of buses between these cities. Buses are available from Bangalore as well but the journey takes around 20hours. The transportation of Shirdi is maintained by Maharashtra State Road Development Corporation. Currently, there’s a four-lane state highway being constructed near Shirdi which will make transfers to and from Shirdi so much easier and comfortable.

Journey Suggestion: Most of the roads leading to Shirdi are in good condition. However, since it’s such a popular tourist and pilgrim destination, some highways experience traffic congestion problems.

Bus Schedule

View all buses

The city has its own railway station called the Sainagar Shirdi Railway Station which is just 10km from the Sai Baba temple. This station connects Shirdi to all the major cities of Maharashtra. There are frequent trains to Pune, Mumbai, Thane, Nagpur, Ahmedabad, Chandigarh, Hyderabad, Kanpur, Nagpur, Nasik, Lucknow, Bangalore and Aurangabad.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Shirdi [Religious, Heritage]
  • You'll love Shirdi for [History, Temples]
  • Watchout for [Large number of tourists, Crowded temples]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 1,653 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to shirdi

Holiday Packages In shirdi

  • shirdi
    Short Trip to Shirdi Ex Pune - Weekend Getaway
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shirdi
    Short Trip to Shirdi Ex Mumbai - Weekend Getaway
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shirdi
    Bus Tour to Shirdi
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,200
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In shirdi

  • shirdi
    Honeymoon Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,200
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shirdi
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shirdi
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in shirdi

  • Hotel Sai Sangeeta
    Hotel Sai Sangeeta
    Shirdi
    One night from
    Rs.2,400
  • Hotel JK Palace
    Hotel JK Palace
    Shirdi
    One night from
    Rs.1,300
  • Hotel Govind Park
    Hotel Govind Park
    Shirdi
    One night from
    Rs.1,000
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes