BannerImage
Reset All

About Kasauli Upper Mall

Upper Mall Road is a higher and quieter area in comparison to Lower Mall Road. It is filled with shops which sell art and crafts, handicrafts, textiles, garments, and souvenirs. The place is especially famous for lightweight Tibetan carpets. Due to the usage of traditional Tibetan textiles and the artistic design, these lightweight quilts attract a lot of buyers. Kasauli Upper Mall is usually frequented by locals and foreigners, who love the design and the quality of the items which are sold here. Other crafted clothes, handmade dolls, artistic paintings, woolen sweaters, and shawls are also available here. The place also sells antiques made from silver and bronze which are often taken home by visitors as souvenirs.

Highlights

  • How costly it is Value for Money
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Speciality Souvenirs, Garments, Handicrafts

Explore the Best of kasauli

The Mall

The Mall

Landmark

Spend approx 3 hours

It wouldn’t be wrong to state that all activities in the town of ...
Explore
Sunset Point

Sunset Point

View Point

Spend approx 3 hours

The Sunset Point is a popular viewpoint situated at the end of Up...
Explore
Central Research Institute

Central Research Institute

Landmark

Spend approx 3 hours

The Central Research Institute (CRI) was originally named Pasteur...
Explore
Krishna Bhavan Mandir

Krishna Bhavan Mandir

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Lord Krishna who is also known as Govinda, Vasudeva or Mukunda is...
Explore
Cafe Rudra

Cafe Rudra

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 250

Relish the North Indian and Chinese cuisines as well as fast food...
Explore
Narinder Sweet House

Narinder Sweet House

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 150

Nestled amidst the hustle and bustle of Mall Road, the serene set...
Explore
Kalyan

Kalyan

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Dig into lip-smacking Chinese cuisines which are served at Kalyan...
Explore
Ross Common Restaurant

Ross Common Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 350

Gorge on to the delicious North Indian and Chinese cuisines which...
Explore
Mall Road

Mall Road

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Walk along the narrow lanes of Mall Road and fill your shopping b...
Explore
Tibetan Market

Tibetan Market

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Located near Mall Road, Tibetan Market is one of the most well-kn...
Explore
Trekking

Trekking

Adventure

Moderate Budget

The mesmerizing hilly tracks coupled with the cool and comfortabl...
Explore
Visit the Sunset Point

Visit the Sunset Point

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Located at the end of the Upper Mall Road, Sunset Point is one of...
Explore
Walk along the Gilbert Trail

Walk along the Gilbert Trail

Sightseeing

Value for Money

With greenery on both sides, a walk along the Gilbert Trail is on...
Explore
Kasauli Brewery

Kasauli Brewery

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1150

Kasauli Brewery’s history predates the town itself. This brewery ...
Explore
Hangout Rooftop Bar and Restaurant

Hangout Rooftop Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Unwind yourself with the different types of domestic, imported, m...
Explore
View all attractions

kasauli Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Himachal Hotels Unveiled: Luxury In the Lap Of Nature

Himachal Hotels Unveiled: Luxury In the Lap Of Nature

Sink into the comforts of luxury at these hotels in Himachal and emerge rejuvenated from your holiday in the mountains.

24 Sep 2018  | 3-minute read
2 Shares
Top Places Across Himachal To Celebrate Your Love

Top Places Across Himachal To Celebrate Your Love

The hills of Himachal are alive with romance! Book your Himachal honeymoon package and head out.

05 Sep 2018  | 3-minute read
123 Shares
Pocket-Friendly Kasauli Homestays With Great Mountain Views

Pocket-Friendly Kasauli Homestays With Great Mountain Views

Stay at a homestay in Kasauli that offers ample mountain views and some great local food.

20 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
2 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to kasauli

Holiday Packages In kasauli

  • kasauli
    Drivacation to Kasauli
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kasauli
    Short Trip to Kasauli - Weekend Getaway
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,800
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In kasauli

  • kasauli
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kasauli
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,800
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kasauli

  • Niraamaya Retreats Suryavilas
    Niraamaya Retreats Suryavilas
    Solan
    One night from
    Rs.10,500
  • Rosetum Kasauli
    Rosetum Kasauli
    Kasauli
    One night from
    Rs.7,450
  • Hotel Jyoti
    Hotel Jyoti
    Solan
    One night from
    Rs.11,765
View all hotels

Popular Flights To kasauli

    • SXRSrinagar
      IXCChandigarh
    • Go Air
      G8-386
    • 08:25 16:20
      1 Stop
    • 07h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,521
    • MAAChennai
      IXCChandigarh
    • Go Air
      G8-302
    • 05:00 11:00
      1 Stop
    • 06h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,964
    • UDRUdaipur
      IXCChandigarh
    • Vistara
      UK-628
    • 15:20 14:45
      1 Stop
    • 23h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,029
    • AMDAhmedabad
      IXCChandigarh
    • Go Air
      G8-911
    • 09:45 11:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,534
    • LKOLucknow
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-2125
    • 13:55 20:25
      1 Stop
    • 06h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,628
    • PATPatna
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-732
    • 11:10 16:45
      1 Stop
    • 05h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,412
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes