BannerImage
Reset All

About Shristi Welfare Center

When you visit the Shristi Welfare Center in Munnar, you leave with a satisfaction knowing you’ve done something good and also with some amazing handmade products. This center was a Tata initiative and focuses on building the talents and skills of special children with disabilities. Their center comprises of a bakery, school, dying unit and a paper unit. Products that can be purchased at the center include fabrics (that have been dyed with natural colors from trees and roots) like sarees, shawls, dress materials, scarves and more. Paper and paper products like scrap books, gift envelopes, gift boxes, bookmarks, boxes and more. You can have a tour of the center to see how the various products are made. You can even interact and sing with the children. The products are of great quality and are even exported to Japan and Britain.

Highlights

  • How costly it is Value for Money
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Speciality Clothes

Explore the Best of munnar

Lakkam Waterfalls

Lakkam Waterfalls

Water Bodies

Spend approx 1 hour

Situated amidst the wilderness of Vagavural Valley, Lakkam Waterf...
Explore
Echo Point

Echo Point

View Point

Spend approx 2 hours

Different languages, different sounds but similar excitement - th...
Explore
Marayoor Sandalwood Forests

Marayoor Sandalwood Forests

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 2 hours

The enchanting rain shadow village of Marayoor is home to natural...
Explore
Pothamedu Viewpoint

Pothamedu Viewpoint

View Point

Spend approx 1 hour

Set amidst the undulating hills with ever expanding tea and coffe...
Explore
Rapsy Restaurant

Rapsy Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

This restaurant is usually packed during the lunchtime, as the lo...
Explore
Bellmount Restaurant

Bellmount Restaurant

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 500

If you want to enjoy a tasty, hearty meal in Munnar, the multi cu...
Explore
Westwood Riverside Garden Resort

Westwood Riverside Garden Resort

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 300

Set amidst lush hills, next to the Muthirappuzhayar river, the se...
Explore
Cafe Royale

Cafe Royale

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Try the delicious Chinese, Indian and Continental cuisines which ...
Explore
Mattupetty Dam Market

Mattupetty Dam Market

Flea market

Economy

The stunning Mattupetti Dam, located just 10 km from Munnar, is a...
Explore
Munnar Town Local Market

Munnar Town Local Market

Individual shop

Economy

Though hill stations have limited shopping prospects, they have s...
Explore
Tata Tea Company

Tata Tea Company

Individual shop

Value for Money

The beautiful tea plantations make Munnar one of the most sought ...
Explore
Trek to Top Station

Trek to Top Station

Adventure

Economy

Top Station, the highest point on the Munnar-Kodaikanal Road offe...
Explore
Rejuvenate at Kaivalyam Retreat

Rejuvenate at Kaivalyam Retreat

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Take an inner journey to holistic wellness at Kaivalyam Retreat. ...
Explore
Fun at Elephant Arrival Spot

Fun at Elephant Arrival Spot

Sightseeing

Economy

As you move from Mattupetty Reservoir to Top Station, an intrigui...
Explore
Valley Crossing at Fun Forest Adventure Park

Valley Crossing at Fun Forest Adventure Park

Adventure

Value for Money

Experience the beauty of Munnar from an elevation of 3600 feet! T...
Explore
Punarjani Traditional Village

Punarjani Traditional Village

Performing Arts, Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 400

Get a true taste of the culture of Kerala with an evening show of...
Explore
Mountain Club

Mountain Club

Pubs, Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 1000

The Mountain Club is an extraordinary property located away from ...
Explore
High Range Club

High Range Club

Pubs, Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Holidays at hill stations leave you with a lot of free time in th...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to munnar

Holiday Packages In munnar

  • munnar
    Honeymoon Special Munnar
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • munnar
    Honeymoon Special Munnar & Alleppey
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • munnar
    Short Trip to Munnar - Weekend Getaway (Ex - Cochin)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In munnar

  • munnar
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,100
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • munnar
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • munnar
    Sightseeing Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    ooty
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in munnar

  • Cuckmere Resorts
    Cuckmere Resorts
    Munnar
    One night from
    Rs.4,727
  • Hillview Munnar
    Hillview Munnar
    Munnar
    One night from
    Rs.2,200
  • Bellmount Resorts
    Bellmount Resorts
    Munnar
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To munnar

    • BLRBengaluru
      COKCochin
    • Spicejet
      SG-3016
    • 12:25 14:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,556
    • TRVThiruvananthapuram
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-483
    • 10:00 15:40
      1 Stop
    • 05h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,989
    • TRZTiruchirapally
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-7144
    • 08:45 19:00
      1 Stop
    • 10h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,423
    • GOIGoa
      COKCochin
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1325
    • 13:00 19:10
      1 Stop
    • 06h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,430
    • HBXHubli
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-7161
    • 15:30 21:30
      1 Stop
    • 06h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,673
    • MAAChennai
      COKCochin
    • Spicejet
      SG-3025
    • 06:55 14:00
      1 Stop
    • 07h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,994
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes