BannerImage
Reset All

About Greater Kailash

Popularly known as GK, Greater Kailash is a posh location in South Delhi and is divided into two parts namely, GK – I and GK – II. The Greater Kailash marketplace is known for the M – Block and N – Block markets. M – Block market, located in GK – II, is popular for the retail outlets of local, Indian and foreign brands and the ‘chaat’ kiosks. This market sees all the hustle and bustle due to the pavement vendors who sell clothes that are in tune with the latest trends, at affordable prices. Jewelry shops and tattoo parlors also beckon the crowd here. Street shopping is an amazing experience at M – Block market. N – Block market, located in GK – I, is not as bustling as the M – Block market. But it has some good retail stores for garments, home furnishings and silver products with a few popular coffee shops and restaurants. Just opposite to the N – Block market is the Archana Shopping Complex, where one can find some exclusive boutiques that sell Indian wear and jewelry.

Highlights

  • How costly it is Value for Money
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Speciality Clothes, Silver jewelry, Tattoos
  • Closed On Tuesdays

Explore the Best of new delhi

National Science Centre

National Science Centre

Science Center

Spend approx 2 hours

The National Science Centre is a great place to gain knowledge of...
Explore
Chattarpur Temple

Chattarpur Temple

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Located 4 Km away from Qutub Minar, Shri Adhya Katyani Shakti Pee...
Explore
Humayun's Tomb

Humayun's Tomb

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

One of the first fine examples of Mughal architecture in India, H...
Explore
Hauz Khas Complex

Hauz Khas Complex

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Hauz Khas Complex is a pleasant enclave of pillared verandahs tha...
Explore
Wenger's

Wenger's

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

Want to enjoy delectable English cakes and bakes, head to Wenger’...
Explore
Dum Pukht

Dum Pukht

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 5000

ITC Maurya hotel in Delhi houses one of the top-notch North India...
Explore
Prabhu Chaat

Prabhu Chaat

Street Food

Cost for Two - INR 150

Rumor on the streets is that the owner of the humble Prabhu Chaat...
Explore
United Coffee House

United Coffee House

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 2000

With over 80 years of relentless hospitality, United Coffee House...
Explore
Paharganj

Paharganj

Street market

Economy

Located in the west of New Delhi Railway station, Paharganj is an...
Explore
Karol Bagh

Karol Bagh

Street market

Economy

Karol Bagh is one of the most well-known and oldest shopping cent...
Explore
Dilli Haat

Dilli Haat

Flea market

Moderate Budget

Walk through the vibrant stalls of Dilli Haat and feast your eyes...
Explore
Central Market

Central Market

Street market

Economy

Central Market is a popular and famous shopping place for Delhiit...
Explore
Parasailing at Rocksport Adventures

Parasailing at Rocksport Adventures

Adventure

Premium

If parasailing has been on your bucket list for some time, Delhi ...
Explore
Fun n Food Village Tour

Fun n Food Village Tour

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Fun n Food Village was inaugurated by former President, Giani Zai...
Explore
Wall Climbing at Indian Mountaineering Foundation

Wall Climbing at Indian Mountaineering Foundation

Adventure

Economy

If the stories of Tenzing Norgay and Bachendri Pal have enchanted...
Explore
Events at American Centre

Events at American Centre

Interactive

Moderate Budget

Located at 24 Kasturba Gandhi Marg, The American Centre provides ...
Explore
Kitty Su

Kitty Su

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Hauz Khas Social

Hauz Khas Social

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Keya

Keya

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
The Blue Bar – Taj Palace Hotel

The Blue Bar – Taj Palace Hotel

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to new-delhi

Holiday Packages In new delhi

  • new delhi
    Lansdowne Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • new delhi
    Amritsar Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • new delhi
    Short Trip to Bharatpur - Weekend Getaway (Ex Delhi)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,299
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In new delhi

  • new delhi
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • new delhi
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • new delhi
    Honeymoon Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in new delhi

  • Taj City Centre Gurugram
    Taj City Centre Gurugram
    Gurgaon
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
  • Vivanta Surajkund, NCR
    Vivanta Surajkund, NCR
    Faridabad
    One night from
    Rs.4,500
  • Karma Chalets
    Karma Chalets
    Gurgaon
    One night from
    Rs.7,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To new delhi

    • UDRUdaipur
      DELDelhi
    • Vistara
      UK-628
    • 15:20 16:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,932
    • BOMMumbai
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-245
    • 19:30 09:30
      1 Stop
    • 14h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,380
    • PATPatna
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-132
    • 09:00 10:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,580
    • IXDAllahabad
      DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-2038
    • 16:00 17:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,639
    • PNQPune
      DELDelhi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1427
    • 19:45 02:30
      1 Stop
    • 06h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,100
    • MAAChennai
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-903
    • 06:25 12:00
      1 Stop
    • 05h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,380
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes