BannerImage
Reset All

About Himachal Emporium

The Himachal Emporium is run by the government of Himachal Pradesh and is located on Mall Road. Displaying a variety of intricately carved handicrafts and curios, one of the best things about this store is the bargain prices available for items. Of course, this means that you will be more than tempted to buy out the whole store! You will be spoilt for choice between the cunningly crafted jewelry items, exotic pottery, beautiful Kinnauri Shawls, vividly colored wooden artifacts and unique woolen items. The Himachal Emporium is one of the most-frequented stores in Shimla, by the residents and tourists alike. Another fact in favor of the emporium is the availability of public transport to reach it. Browse through the shelves of this store, which remains open on all days of the week.

Highlights

  • How costly it is Value for Money
  • Best Visited With Group, Couple, Solo, Family
  • Speciality Handicraft item

Explore the Best of shimla

St. Mary's Church

St. Mary's Church

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Built in 18th century, St. Mary's Church is a very famous ch...
Explore
Fagu

Fagu

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 8 hours

A perfect place for trekkers and naturalists, the scenic beauty o...
Explore
Viceregal Lodge

Viceregal Lodge

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Nothing less than an architectural marvel, The Viceregal Lodge is...
Explore
Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex

Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 1 hour

Opened in 1877, Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex was a place for ...
Explore
Devicos Restaurant and D Lounge Bar

Devicos Restaurant and D Lounge Bar

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 100

Discover one of the hippest hangouts in all of Shimla - Devicos R...
Explore
The Oberoi Cecil

The Oberoi Cecil

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 500

Dine in the lap of luxury at The Oberoi Cecil, part of the iconic...
Explore
Seventh Heaven

Seventh Heaven

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 500

Experience bliss at Seventh Heaven in Simla, which has a mind-bog...
Explore
Honey Hut

Honey Hut

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 400

Got a sweet tooth? What better place to indulge in sweet treats t...
Explore
Ram Bazar

Ram Bazar

Street market

Economy

Are you a fan of anything Tibetan, be it food, clothing or other ...
Explore
Lower Bazaar

Lower Bazaar

Street market

Moderate Budget

The Lower Bazaar in Shimla, also known as Subzi Mandi, weaves a c...
Explore
Cottage Emporium

Cottage Emporium

Individual shop

Value for Money

Shopping at Shimla immediately brings to mind elaborately-carved ...
Explore
Lakkar Bazaar

Lakkar Bazaar

Street market

Moderate Budget

The Queen of Hill Stations, Shimla is every shopaholic’s delight....
Explore
Paragliding at Kangra Valley

Paragliding at Kangra Valley

Adventure

Value for Money

Embrace the essence of true freedom by sailing across the vast bl...
Explore
Shimla Heritage Walk

Shimla Heritage Walk

Exploration

Value for Money

Rediscover the grandeur and aristocracy of Shimla and photograph ...
Explore
Mountaineering at Shimla

Mountaineering at Shimla

Adventure

Value for Money

Mountaineering has its charm and magic. It is one of the adventur...
Explore
Golfing at Naldehra

Golfing at Naldehra

Interactive

Value for Money

None of the British Township is complete without a golf course. A...
Explore
Himani Bar

Himani Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 700

Head to Himani's Restaurant and Bar after a pleasant walk th...
Explore
Footloose

Footloose

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 700

Dance the night away at Footloose, the hot spot in Shimla for all...
Explore
Lobby Lounge

Lobby Lounge

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2500

The Lounge and Bar located at the Oberoi Cecil is the perfect pla...
Explore
Rendezvous Bar and Restaurant

Rendezvous Bar and Restaurant

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 500

Enjoy a relaxed evening after a day’s hard work at Rendezvous Bar...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to shimla

Holiday Packages In shimla

  • shimla
    The Best Of Himachal, Shimla, Manali & Chandigarh - Honeymoon Delight
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shimla
    Honeymoon Special Shimla & Kasauli Ex Chandigarh
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shimla
    Incredible Himachal Ex Delhi Land Only
    8 Nights, 9 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.23,799
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In shimla

  • shimla
    Romantic Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shimla
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,520
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shimla
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in shimla

  • Wood Vista Cottages
    Wood Vista Cottages
    Shimla
    One night from
    Rs.6,000
  • Hotel Chadwick view
    Hotel Chadwick view
    Shimla
    One night from
    Rs.850
  • Kufri Pacific Resort
    Kufri Pacific Resort
    Kufri
    One night from
    Rs.5,099
View all hotels

Popular Flights To shimla

    • DELDelhi
      IXCChandigarh
    • Go Air
      G8-107
    • 19:25 20:15
      Non Stop
    • 00h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,380
    • LKOLucknow
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-2587
    • 08:40 13:40
      1 Stop
    • 05h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,531
    • MAAChennai
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-424
    • 06:05 15:20
      1 Stop
    • 09h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,418
    • AMDAhmedabad
      IXCChandigarh
    • Go Air
      G8-911
    • 08:50 10:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,489
    • BOMMumbai
      IXCChandigarh
    • Vistara
      UK-651
    • 16:10 18:35
      Non Stop
    • 02h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,056
    • GOIGoa
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-6332
    • 08:15 15:20
      1 Stop
    • 07h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,112
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes