BannerImage
Reset All

About Tibetan Market

As the name implies, Tibetan Market is the place to go to, in search of authentic Tibetan items while in Shimla. Situated quite close to the Ridge, the market is teeming with street-side vendors and small shops that may seem unpretentious on the outside but are full of interesting and exotic items from Tibet. Beautiful Tibetan carpets, weaved with intricate designs are available at quite cheap rates at this market. Handcrafted jewelry, made out of metal and beads, is another must-buy item from Tibetan Market. The ladies are sure to go gaga over these exotic works of art. It is also interesting to note that this market also has several shops offering delicious jams, squashes, and pickles, prepared in recipes handed down through the ages.

Highlights

  • How costly it is Moderate Budget
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Speciality Tibetan Carpet, Jewelery, Pickles

Explore the Best of shimla

Kamna Devi Temple

Kamna Devi Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Located 6 kilometers away from Shimla, Kamna Devi is a beautiful ...
Explore
The Ridge

The Ridge

Landmark

Spend approx 2 hours

The Ridge is one of the main attractions in Shimla. It is the ven...
Explore
Gorton Castle

Gorton Castle

Landmark

Spend approx 2 hours

Constructed in the year 1904, Gorton Castle was designed to be th...
Explore
Tatta Pani

Tatta Pani

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

Lying along the banks of Sutlej, Tatta Pani is a retreat to natur...
Explore
Goofa Ashiana

Goofa Ashiana

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

Goofa Ashiana is a landmark in Shimla for its giant gazebo-like s...
Explore
Sichuan Palate

Sichuan Palate

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Get a taste of authentic Chinese cuisine in the heart of Shimla a...
Explore
Honey Hut

Honey Hut

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 400

Got a sweet tooth? What better place to indulge in sweet treats t...
Explore
Devicos Restaurant and D Lounge Bar

Devicos Restaurant and D Lounge Bar

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 100

Discover one of the hippest hangouts in all of Shimla - Devicos R...
Explore
Lakkar Bazaar

Lakkar Bazaar

Street market

Moderate Budget

The Queen of Hill Stations, Shimla is every shopaholic’s delight....
Explore
Himachal Emporium

Himachal Emporium

Individual shop

Value for Money

The Himachal Emporium is run by the government of Himachal Prades...
Explore
Ram Bazar

Ram Bazar

Street market

Economy

Are you a fan of anything Tibetan, be it food, clothing or other ...
Explore
Lower Bazaar

Lower Bazaar

Street market

Moderate Budget

The Lower Bazaar in Shimla, also known as Subzi Mandi, weaves a c...
Explore
Rafting at Tattapani

Rafting at Tattapani

Adventure

Value for Money

If you are keen to challenge yourself and want to face your fear,...
Explore
Mountaineering at Shimla

Mountaineering at Shimla

Adventure

Value for Money

Mountaineering has its charm and magic. It is one of the adventur...
Explore
Fun at Hip Hip Hurray Amusement Park

Fun at Hip Hip Hurray Amusement Park

Entertainment

Value for Money

Hip Hip Hurray is an amusement park in Shimla that you can visit ...
Explore
Shimla Heritage Walk

Shimla Heritage Walk

Exploration

Value for Money

Rediscover the grandeur and aristocracy of Shimla and photograph ...
Explore
Lobby Lounge

Lobby Lounge

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2500

The Lounge and Bar located at the Oberoi Cecil is the perfect pla...
Explore
The Pub

The Pub

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 550

Looking for a place to enjoy the best of brews? Drop in at The Pu...
Explore
Footloose

Footloose

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 700

Dance the night away at Footloose, the hot spot in Shimla for all...
Explore
Rendezvous Bar and Restaurant

Rendezvous Bar and Restaurant

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 500

Enjoy a relaxed evening after a day’s hard work at Rendezvous Bar...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to shimla

Holiday Packages In shimla

  • shimla
    The Best Of Himachal, Shimla, Manali & Chandigarh - Honeymoon Delight
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shimla
    Honeymoon Special Shimla & Kasauli Ex Chandigarh
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shimla
    Incredible Himachal Ex Delhi Land Only
    8 Nights, 9 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.23,799
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In shimla

  • shimla
    Romantic Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shimla
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,520
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • shimla
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in shimla

  • Wood Vista Cottages
    Wood Vista Cottages
    Shimla
    One night from
    Rs.6,000
  • Hotel Chadwick view
    Hotel Chadwick view
    Shimla
    One night from
    Rs.850
  • Kufri Pacific Resort
    Kufri Pacific Resort
    Kufri
    One night from
    Rs.5,099
View all hotels

Popular Flights To shimla

    • DELDelhi
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-2151
    • 12:45 13:40
      Non Stop
    • 00h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,010
    • MAAChennai
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-424
    • 06:05 15:20
      1 Stop
    • 09h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,418
    • AMDAhmedabad
      IXCChandigarh
    • Go Air
      G8-911
    • 08:50 10:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,489
    • BOMMumbai
      IXCChandigarh
    • Vistara
      UK-651
    • 16:10 18:35
      Non Stop
    • 02h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,056
    • GOIGoa
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-6332
    • 08:15 15:20
      1 Stop
    • 07h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,112
    • VNSVaranasi
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-2137
    • 11:15 16:30
      1 Stop
    • 05h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,759
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes