Reset All

Best Time To Visit surat

Surat is extremely hot during the summer months with maximum temperature hovering above 40 degrees C. The best time to visit this place is during the winter months between October and February. Winter time is fairly pleasant, with temperature ranging in the mid 20 degrees C during the daytime. One can witness the festival of Navratri which usually takes place in October. People of all age groups come out to celebrate this festival by performing the Dandiya Raas and Garba dances. A festive mood prevails all over the city of Surat during this season.

surat best-time-to-visit

Take a Look

  • Theme of Surat [Beaches, Cultural, Heritage]
  • You'll love Surat for [Shopping for textiles and embroidery items.]
  • Watchout for [Congestion]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - February
  • Altitude 43 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to surat

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in surat

  • Surat Marriott Hotel
    Surat Marriott Hotel
    Surat
    One night from
    Rs.9,999
  • Hotel Happiness
    Hotel Happiness
    Surat
    One night from
    Rs.2,299
  • Hotel Satkar
    Hotel Satkar
    Surat
    One night from
    Rs.2,200
View all hotels

Popular Flights To surat

    • GOIGoa
      STVSurat
    • Indigo
      6E-5029
    • 19:35 21:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,220
    • DELDelhi
      STVSurat
    • Spicejet
      SG-127
    • 18:40 20:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,005
    • HYDHyderabad
      STVSurat
    • Spicejet
      SG-3711
    • 07:05 08:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,771
    • BBIBhubaneswar
      STVSurat
    • Air India
      AI-424
    • 18:20 20:35
      Non Stop
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,911
    • LKOLucknow
      STVSurat
    • Air India
      AI-812
    • 20:15 07:50
      1 Stop
    • 11h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,433
    • IXRRanchi
      STVSurat
    • Indigo
      6E-398
    • 09:35 17:10
      1 Stop
    • 07h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,833
View all flights

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes