Reset All

Tezpur domestic airport, the Salonibari Airport, operates flights from Kolkata and Silchar via Air India. The nearest International Airport from Tezpur is Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati. The airport is a hub for domestic flights to North-East India. It is well connected to all major cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Mumbai, Imphal, Lilabari, and Jaipur via several airlines like Air India, Indigo, Kingfisher Airlines, Pawan Hans, and Jet Airways. Druk Air operates international flights to Bangkok and Bhutan. Helicopter services are operated from Guwahati to Shillong, Tura, Naharlagun (Itanagar), and Tawang by Pawan Hans.

Nearest Airport: The nearest airport to Tezpur is located at Salonibari, 10 km from the heart of the city. Local cabs, autos, taxis and buses are readily available for transport. Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati is the nearest international airport. It is roughly 165 km from Tezpur.

Safety Suggestion: Tezpur does not experience severe climatic changes at any time of the year, so it is quite safe to travel by air. Since the airport is accessible from all the main cities of India via various airlines, it is safe and convenient to reach the city.

Flight Schedule

  • IXSSilchar
    GAUGuwahati
    • Spicejet
      SG-8169
    • 14:35 15:20
    • 14:35
    • 15:20
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,007
  • Rs.4,007
  • LKOLucknow
    GAUGuwahati
    • Indigo
      6E-6133
    • 10:45 17:25
    • 10:45
    • 17:25
    • 06h 40m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,231
  • Rs.4,231
  • HYDHyderabad
    GAUGuwahati
    • Spicejet
      SG-932
    • 19:10 20:05
      23 Jan
    • 19:10
    • 20:05
      23 Jan
    • 24h 55m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,590
  • Rs.4,590
  • DELDelhi
    GAUGuwahati
    • Air India
      AI-891
    • 14:55 17:15
    • 14:55
    • 17:15
    • 02h 20m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,780
  • Rs.4,780
  • BOMMumbai
    GAUGuwahati
    • Go Air
      G8-513
    • 06:00 11:00
    • 06:00
    • 11:00
    • 05h 00m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,272
  • Rs.5,272
View all flights

Travelling via road is perhaps the most convenient way to travel to Tezpur. Regular buses are available at frequent intervals to and from the city. There are a number of options to choose from like Government buses and private buses, which include luxury buses too. The ASTC (Assam State Transport Corporation), operating in the state, connects all the major areas of Assam such as Tezpur, Tinsukia, Dibrugarh, Sibsagar, Jorhat, Nagaon and Guwahati and also the neighbouring areas of Itanagar, Bamdila, Tawang and Siliguri. Frequent buses are available from Paltan Bazar bus stand in Guwahati to Tezpur. The fare varies between 75/- and 115/- depending on the type of buses.

Journey Suggestion: Travelling to Tezpur via car is another common option for tourists in Tezpur. Connected by the NH37 Highway, it takes around three and a half hours to cover the 185 km distance from Guwahati to Tezpur. The well-maintained roads ensure a comfortable and quick journey.

The Dekargaon Railway Station, located 10 km away from Tezpur, is accessible from all the major cities of Assam via various local trains. However, Rangapara North Railway Station, which lies on the Misamari-North Lakhimpur Railway line, is the nearest major railway station. Trains are available at this station to connect Rangpara to Tezpur.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Tezpur [Cultural, Heritage, Religious]
  • You'll love Tezpur for [Parks, Forts, Museums, Temples]
  • Watchout for [Nightlife]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 157 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to tezpur

Holiday Packages In tezpur

  • tezpur
    Unexplored Arunachal
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.22,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In tezpur

  • tezpur
    Hill Station Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.22,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in tezpur

  • Hotel Park
    Hotel Park
    Tezpur
    One night from
    Rs.1,633
  • Hotel Himalaya
    Hotel Himalaya
    Tezpur
    One night from
    Rs.518
  • Hotel Chaliha's Inn
    Hotel Chaliha's Inn
    Tezpur
    One night from
    Rs.825
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

tezpur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Head To These 5 Delightful Places That Are Totally Non-Touristy In The Next Long Weekend

Head To These 5 Delightful Places That Are Totally Non-Touristy In The Next Long Weekend

Still have many long weekends coming up, wondering where to go? Here’s our pick of 5 awesome places - as yet unexplored!

17 Oct 2018  | 2-minute read
7 Shares
Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes