Reset All

Thanjavur doesn’t have an airport of its own but it is quite well connected to cities nearby that have airports. The closest airport by distance is the Tiruchirappalli International Airport in the city of Tiruchirappalli, which by road is about 60 km away. This airport has regular flights from Chennai as well as Bangalore and also from international destinations like Kuala Lumpur, Singapore, Colombo, and even Dubai. Tiruchirappalli International Airport is serviced by carriers such as Air India, Air India Express, Tiger Air, Srilankan Airlines, Jet Airways among others. Chennai is the closest big airport located about 360 km away which has connectivity to all major cities of India such as Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad and many International cities as well.

Nearest Airport: Tiruchirappalli International Airport is the nearest airport to Thanjavur, at about 60 km from the city.

Safety Suggestion: Flying to Tiruchirappalli is usually uneventful during most of the year, although there may be some turbulence during the monsoon season with localised depressions and air pockets around the area. However, this has never resulted in any fatal mishaps close to or at the airport.

Flight Schedule

  • MAAChennai
    TRZTiruchirapally
    • Indigo
      6E-7143
    • 08:05 09:10
    • 08:05
    • 09:10
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,255
  • Rs.2,255
  • BLRBengaluru
    TRZTiruchirapally
    • Indigo
      6E-7236
    • 07:40 08:50
    • 07:40
    • 08:50
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,449
  • Rs.2,449
  • HYDHyderabad
    TRZTiruchirapally
    • Indigo
      6E-7116
    • 16:35 18:45
    • 16:35
    • 18:45
    • 02h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,490
  • Rs.3,490
  • BOMMumbai
    TRZTiruchirapally
    • Indigo
      6E-848
    • 00:20 08:50
    • 00:20
    • 08:50
    • 08h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,645
  • Rs.3,645
  • PNQPune
    TRZTiruchirapally
    • Indigo
      6E-681
    • 02:00 08:15
    • 02:00
    • 08:15
    • 06h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,701
  • Rs.3,701
View all flights

Thanjavur is very well connected with other nearby cities, especially Chennai. There are various AC luxury and non-luxury buses, as well as Non-AC commuter buses in operation here. They have various boarding points throughout the city such as the airport or the railway stations and can be availed as per your convenience. Some of the well-known operators are Sri Bhagyalakshmi Tours and Travels, MN Travels, Parveen Travels, SRM Transports and many others. Thanjavur is also well connected by bus to cities like Bangalore, Coimbatore, Hyderabad, and Trivandrum. Ticket prices from Chennai range anywhere from 400 to 700 and for other cities too the fares are reasonable and depend on the distance being travelled.

Journey Suggestion: The closest national highway is the NH 45 from Chennai till Tiruchirappalli and from there, the best route is the NH67 to the Trichy main road within Thanjavur. These roads are usually in good condition, although there may be some bad patches in places, especially during the monsoon season.

Bus Schedule

View all buses

The Thanjavur Junction railway station serves as an important transport option for the people of the city as well as for visiting tourists. This station is on the Coromandel Coast line that connects to Chennai, and there are many trains to this station such as Meenakshi Express and Goa Express among many others.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Thanjavur [Cultural, Heritage, Religious]
  • You'll love Thanjavur for [Temples, Shopping, Countryside.]
  • Watchout for [Language barriers]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 289 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to thanjavur

Holiday Packages In thanjavur

  • thanjavur
    Mesmerizing South Tour - Deluxe
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,449
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • thanjavur
    South India's Devotional Tour Package
    9 Nights, 10 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.29,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • thanjavur
    Mesmerizing South Tour - Standard
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,449
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In thanjavur

  • thanjavur
    Family Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,449
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • thanjavur
    Sightseeing Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,449
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in thanjavur

  • Green Palace
    Green Palace
    Thanjavur
    One night from
    Rs.2,224
  • Star Residency Tanjore
    Star Residency Tanjore
    Tanjore
    One night from
    Rs.1,950
  • Easwari Lodge
    Easwari Lodge
    Tanjore
    One night from
    Rs.550
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

thanjavur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
82 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹19199 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes