Reset All

Udaipur can be easily reached from all major cities in the region. It has the Maharana Pratap international Airport or Udaipur Airport or Dabok Airport which is just 22km east of the city. Domestic airlines like Air India, IndiGo, Jet Airways and SpiceJet connect the city to Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad and Kolkata.

Nearest Airport: The nearest airport to the city is the Maharana Pratap international Airport which is just 22km to the east of Udaipur.

Safety Suggestion: During the monsoons there might be dust and thunderstorms which could cause delays in flights. These instances are very rare.

Flight Schedule

  • DELDelhi
    UDRUdaipur
    • Vistara
      UK-627
    • 13:20 14:45
    • 13:20
    • 14:45
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,905
  • Rs.2,905
  • BOMMumbai
    UDRUdaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-749
    • 15:35 17:00
    • 15:35
    • 17:00
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,164
  • Rs.3,164
  • VTZVishakhapatnam
    UDRUdaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-7282
    • 06:10 15:10
    • 06:10
    • 15:10
    • 09h 00m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,979
  • Rs.4,979
  • GOIGoa
    UDRUdaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-245
    • 20:50 18:20
      01 Nov
    • 20:50
    • 18:20
      01 Nov
    • 21h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,060
  • Rs.5,060
  • PATPatna
    UDRUdaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-2325
    • 11:45 17:30
    • 11:45
    • 17:30
    • 05h 45m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,090
  • Rs.5,090
View all flights

Udaipur is well connected by road to all the major cities of Rajasthan and its neighbouring states. This mode of transport is easy, economical and sometimes much faster than the train. The Udaipur Bus Stand has regular buses connecting Udaipur with all nearby cities including Jaipur, Delhi, Indore Chittorgarh, Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Kota and Mt. Abu. Rajasthan Roadways is the main public sector transport service in the area and provides the facility of Deluxe and AC coaches for the comfort and convenience of its passengers.

Journey Suggestion: The highways leading to Udaipur are in a good condition. However, being located on the desert lands of Rajasthan, the weather is usually hot and it is advisable to carry water during the bus journeys.

Udaipur Railway Station is located on the Udaipur Road, just 3km from the city centre and around 20km from the airport. There are regular trains that connect Udaipur with all major cities including Delhi, Chittorgarh, Mumbai, Agra, Jaipur, Ahmedabad and more. One can also travel to Udaipur by the lavish Palace on Wheels.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Udaipur [Heritage, Cultural, Romantic]
  • You'll love Udaipur for [Sightseeing, Shopping, Friendly Locals]
  • Watchout for [Hot summers]
  • Best Time To Visit
    September - March
  • Altitude 1,962 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to udaipur

Holiday Packages In udaipur

  • udaipur
    Rajasthan Architectural & Natural Wonders
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • udaipur
    Colourful Rajasthan
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.23,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • udaipur
    Rajasthan Riches Holiness to Heritage & Wildlife
    8 Nights, 9 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.21,350
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In udaipur

  • udaipur
    Affordable Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • udaipur
    Family Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • udaipur
    Sightseeing Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in udaipur

  • bloom Boutique   Lake Pichola
    bloom Boutique Lake Pichola
    Udaipur
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
  • Hotel The Space
    Hotel The Space
    Udaipur
    One night from
    Rs.2,250
  • Mukund Vilas
    Mukund Vilas
    Udaipur
    One night from
    Rs.1,554
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes