Reset All

Ujjain does not have an airport of its own. If you still want to travel by air, your best option is Indore airport, which is at a distance of 65 km from the city. This airport is served by almost all the major airlines of India, such as Air India, Air Asia, Jet Airways, GoAir, Indigo, etc. If you are an international tourist, your options are Delhi and Mumbai. Both these airports are served by most of the major airlines across the globe.

Nearest Airport: Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport located in Indore is the nearest airport from Ujjain, at a distance of 65 km.

Safety Suggestion: Flights could get delayed during winters due to fog. Some buffer time is advisable.

Flight Schedule

  • BOMMumbai
    IDRIndore
    • Air Asia India
      I5-824
    • 22:25 06:50
      28 Feb
    • 22:25
    • 06:50
      28 Feb
    • 08h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,001
  • Rs.3,001
  • HYDHyderabad
    IDRIndore
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1543
    • 14:30 22:15
    • 14:30
    • 22:15
    • 07h 45m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,200
  • Rs.3,200
  • MAAChennai
    IDRIndore
    • Air Asia India
      I5-811
    • 13:25 22:15
    • 13:25
    • 22:15
    • 08h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,800
  • Rs.3,800
  • DELDelhi
    IDRIndore
    • Indigo
      6E-2121
    • 16:10 17:35
    • 16:10
    • 17:35
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 5,082
  • Rs.5,082
  • IXCChandigarh
    IDRIndore
    • Indigo
      6E-6258
    • 07:50 15:45
    • 07:50
    • 15:45
    • 07h 55m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,117
  • Rs.5,117
View all flights

Ujjain has a good intercity bus connectivity with the nearby cities. You can travel to the city from Indore, Baroda, Rajkot, Mumbai, etc. Volvos, AC and non-A/C are available for this route and the travel is convenient as well as safe.

Journey Suggestion: Ujjain has convenient bus travel options, safe and easy. There aren’t many issues for the travellers to be concerned about.

Avantikapuri, the railway station of Ujjain city is well connected to all major cities of the country, like Delhi, Mumbai, Indore, etc. Rail is a good option to get to this city.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Ujjain [Heritage, Religious]
  • You'll love Ujjain for [Friendly people, Ghats of River Kshipra]
  • Watchout for [Overcrowded during Kumbh Mela]
  • Best Time To Visit
    December - February
  • Altitude 1,669 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to ujjain

Holiday Packages In ujjain

  • ujjain
    Jyotirlingas Tour
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in ujjain

  • Shiv Palace
    Shiv Palace
    Ujjain
    One night from
    Rs.1,199
  • Hotel Kalash (Opp. Railway Station)
    Hotel Kalash (Opp. Railway Station)
    Ujjain
    One night from
    Rs.629
  • Hotel MJ
    Hotel MJ
    Ujjain
    One night from
    Rs.487
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

ujjain Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Exploring Madhya Pradesh - The Land Of Temples, Wildlife And Hill Stations

Exploring Madhya Pradesh - The Land Of Temples, Wildlife And Hill Stations

Madhya Pradesh is a land of royals and gods, that morphs into a mystical melange of the aesthetic and spiritual.

18 Jun 2018  | 3-minutes read
14 Shares
Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

Starting at ₹37999 Per Person
Chardham Packages

Chardham Packages

Starting at ₹159999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes