BannerImage
Reset All

About Bikini Beach

One might expect while heading to Maldives that wearing a bikini must be an everyday affair for tourists here. But that may not be entirely true! Most of the beaches in Maldives have clear instructions about dress codes, and anything that may violate these instructions may be frowned upon. But there is always an exception and the Bikini Beach in Maafushi is one of them. The tourist side of the beach in Maafushi has been closed by a perimeter of coconut tree leaves to isolate the area, and let the tourists enjoy their holidays the way they deem fit. You can find a bikini or a swimsuit at any of the local stores in case you are not already carrying one, and enjoy your private time absorbing the surreal beauty of the beach. However, it is advised that as you walk towards your guest house or the main side, do put on a T-shirt or a sarong to avoid any confrontations.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms, Lockers, Accommodation
  • Recommended Hours Min. 3 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of maldives

Sun Island Beach

Sun Island Beach

Beach

Spend approx 4 hours

Looking forward to losing yourself in the wonderful company of na...
Explore
Male

Male

Island

Spend approx 6 hours

If you are on a trip to the island nation of Maldives in the sear...
Explore
Dhangethi

Dhangethi

Beach

Spend approx 3 hours

If you are tired of your regular city life and want to spend some...
Explore
Gan

Gan

Beach

Spend approx 4 hours

If you are an adventure baby, there is nothing that would attract...
Explore
Muraka Restaurant

Muraka Restaurant

In Hotel

Cost for Two - MVR 600

A great restaurant situated in the Mirihi Island Resort of the bl...
Explore
Newport

Newport

Restaurant

Cost for Two - 500 MVR

Newport is one of the oldest restaurants to have opened in the is...
Explore
Ithaa Undersea Restaurant

Ithaa Undersea Restaurant

In Hotel

Cost for Two - MVR 500 onwards

A visit to Maldives is incomplete without spending some time at t...
Explore
Sea House

Sea House

Restaurant

Cost for Two - MVR 400

Sea House is an impressive restaurant located on the first floor ...
Explore
Male Fish Market

Male Fish Market

Street market

Value for Money

The name of Male Fish Market is enough to suggest what you can ac...
Explore
LeCute

LeCute

Individual shop

Premium

If you are on the lookout for some premium shopping on your trip ...
Explore
STO Trade Centre

STO Trade Centre

Individual shop

Economy

STO Trade Centre is one of the most popular shopping destinations...
Explore
Chaandanee Magu

Chaandanee Magu

Street market

Moderate Budget

Chaandanee Magu is one of the most popular places to shop at in M...
Explore
Parasailing

Parasailing

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Parasailing is a wonderful activity in which you glide through th...
Explore
Fishing

Fishing

Rejuvenation

Premium

There are a lot of interesting water activities you can do in Mal...
Explore
Water skiing

Water skiing

Adventure

Moderate Budget

One of the most adventurous and fun activities to do in Maldives ...
Explore
Surfing

Surfing

Adventure

Premium

Surfing is a comparatively newer sport to Maldives than the other...
Explore
Karaoke Room

Karaoke Room

Pubs

Cost for Two - MVR 800

One of the most interesting places to be at in Maldives after the...
Explore
SIP Sunset Bar

SIP Sunset Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - MVR 1100

If you are one of those people who love to experience the differe...
Explore
Club Med Kani

Club Med Kani

Entertainment

Cost for Two - MVR 1200

Club Med Kani is one of those places in Maldives which if you do ...
Explore
Subsix

Subsix

Pubs

Cost for Two - MVR 1100

Subsix is one of the hottest destinations in Maldives to enjoy th...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to maldives-island

Holiday Packages In maldives

  • maldives
    Magical Maldives (Air Inclusive)
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.55,040
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • maldives
    Hulumale with Water villa
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.79,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • maldives
    Magical Maldives (4 Nights5 Days)
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.64,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In maldives

  • maldives
    Honeymoon Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.34,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • maldives
    Family Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.39,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • maldives
    Beach Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.44,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular International Destinations

  • dubai
    dubai
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • maldives
    maldives
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • singapore
    singapore
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.34,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Popular International Cities

  • bali
    bali
    Bali is a colourful island that lies within the ex...
  • bangkok
    bangkok
    The capital of Thailand, Krung Thep or Bangkok is ...
  • singapore-city
    singapore city
    Singapore, the world’s only island city-state is a...
View all cities

Popular Flights To maldives

    • TRZTiruchirapally
      MLEMale
    • Indigo
      6E-2289
    • 19:35 11:40
      1 Stop
    • 16h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,390
    • MAAChennai
      MLEMale
    • Indigo
      6E-6005
    • 21:20 11:40
      1 Stop
    • 14h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,259
    • HYDHyderabad
      MLEMale
    • Indigo
      6E-829
    • 23:25 11:40
      1 Stop
    • 12h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,377
    • GOIGoa
      MLEMale
    • Indigo
      6E-369
    • 20:20 11:40
      1 Stop
    • 15h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,626
    • CJBCoimbatore
      MLEMale
    • Indigo
      6E-992
    • 17:30 11:40
      1 Stop
    • 18h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,781
    • AMDAhmedabad
      MLEMale
    • Indigo
      6E-436
    • 09:05 11:40
      1 Stop
    • 26h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,378
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes